The Chinese goral is a species of goral, a small goat-like ungulate. These animals are stockily built with long, stout limbs and broad hooves. The horns are short and conical and the ears fairly long and pointed. Their coat consists of a short, dense under layer and an upper layer of longer, semierect, coarse guard hairs. The color is somewhat variable, ranging from pale grey to dark brown or reddish brown. There is a dark stripe running along the back; the throat and underparts are pale.
Chinese gorals are native to parts of southeastern Asia. Their range extends from northeastern India, Myanmar, and northwestern Thailand, through northern Vietnam and possibly northern Laos, to most of China apart from the extreme north and west. It is a mountain species. They are found in rugged, inaccessible areas, on steep slopes and plateaus. They usually stay in rocky areas, but sometimes venture into the nearby evergreen-deciduous forest and mixed woodland.
Chinese gorals live in small groups of up to 12 individuals, though older males are usually solitary. They are wary and retiring, spending their time on high rocky slopes where they can evade such predators as the wolf and leopard. Gorals have excellent eyesight which helps them to detect danger or predators. In winter they usually move to lower ground. Chinese gorals are diurnal creatures. They are mostly active in the early morning and late evening, however, on overcast days they can be active throughout the day.
Little is known about the mating system in Chinese gorals. The breeding season takes place in late spring when 1 or 2 kids are born after a gestation period of about 215 days. The young can walk soon after birth and are weaned in the autumn. They usually remain with the mother throughout the winter. Young Chinese gorals reach reproductive maturity when they are around three years old.
The major threat to Chinese gorals is hunting. They are killed for their meat and fur and also for medicine. In some areas competition with livestock can also be a problem to these animals.
The IUCN Red List and other sources don’t provide the number of the Chinese goral total population size. Currently, this species is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List and its numbers today are decreasing.