Pretty-faced wallabies are distinguished by their paler colouring and white stripe under the faces. Their faces have a chocolate-brown fur covering their muzzle. Pretty-faced wallabies are black and white on their chests and the rest fur is grey to brown. They have long tails which are often equal or exceed the length of their body and head combined.
Pretty-faced wallabies are found in eastern Australia. They are locally common from Cooktown in Queensland to near Grafton in New South Wales. These wallabies live in grasslands and woodlands particularly on hills or slopes.
Pretty-faced wallabies are primarily diurnal creatures. They are active in the morning and late in the afternoon but may also stay active during the night. Pretty-faced wallabies are social animals. They sometimes come together in mobs of up to 50. These wallabies live in a home range of up to 110 hectares. The mob usually gathers in the afternoon during feeding. Some home ranges may overlap with others and the member of the mob take turns resting and guarding. The mobs contain all ages and sexes throughout the year, but very rare all members of a mob stay together at one time. Mobs often split into continually changing subgroups of fewer than 10 animals. Wallaby mobs have a linear hierarchy that is determined by ritualized non-violent “pawing”. They may also pull grass and will cough to show submission.
Little is known about the reproductive behavior of Pretty-faced wallabies. It is known that the most dominant males mate with the females. These wallabies give birth to a single young, usually around January. The gestation period lasts around 34-38 days. Joeys stay in their mother’s pouches for the first 9 months. When they leave they will still stay with mothers for up to 18 months. In some other species of wallaby, a mother forcibly removes her young when the time is right, but the Pretty-faced wallaby joey leaves the protective pouch on its own. He will follow his mother continuously and will not hide in vegetation. Females in this species become mature between 18-24 months of age and males become mature at over 2 years of age.
There appear to be no major threats to Pretty-faced wallabies, although land clearing has probably resulted in the loss of suitable habitat and certainly has been responsible for range contraction at the southern end of their range. This species is also commercially harvested in Queensland.
The IUCN Red List and other sources do not provide the Pretty-faced wallaby total population size. This animal is common throughout its known range. Currently, this species is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List and its numbers today remain stable.