The African fat-tailed gecko (Hemitheconyx caudicinctus) is a ground-dwelling species of gecko from West Africa and Cameroon.
Nocturnality is an animal behavior characterized by being active during the night and sleeping during the day. The common adjective is "nocturnal",...
A carnivore meaning 'meat eater' is an organism that derives its energy and nutrient requirements from a diet consisting mainly or exclusively of a...
An insectivore is a carnivorous plant or animal that eats insects. An alternative term is entomophage, which also refers to the human practice of e...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
A territory is a sociographical area that which an animal consistently defends against the conspecific competition (or, occasionally, against anima...
Oviparous animals are female animals that lay their eggs, with little or no other embryonic development within the mother. This is the reproductive...
Precocial species are those in which the young are relatively mature and mobile from the moment of birth or hatching. Precocial species are normall...
A burrow is a hole or tunnel excavated into the ground by an animal to create a space suitable for habitation, temporary refuge, or as a byproduct ...
Predators are animals that kill and eat other organisms, their prey. Predators may actively search for or pursue prey or wait for it, often conceal...
Polygynandry is a mating system in which both males and females have multiple mating partners during a breeding season.
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
The African fat-tailed gecko is from the subfamily Eublepharinae. This subfamily has clearly different characteristics from other geckos. They are terrestrial, and have moveable eyelids, vertical pupils, and no adhesive lamellae. African fat-tailed gecko is typically around 7–9 inches (18–23 cm), with females being slightly smaller than males. Normal coloring is brown and tan/beige stripes, with a possible thin white stripe along the length of the back. The underbelly is pale pink or off-white.
African fat-tailed geckos are found in West Africa, from Senegal to Nigeria, extending marginally to Central Africa (northern Cameroon). Within their range, they occur in the dry Sahel habitat, as well as in the wet or dry savannah habitat.
African fat-tailed geckos are strictly nocturnal, taking shelter from their generally hot and dry environment during the day and emerging at night to forage. They usually hide under a variety of covers and will retreat to burrows or hide under rocks or fallen logs. African fat-tailed geckos may vary in physical attributes based on their habitat even within specific regions of Africa from size, scale pattern, to color. This allows them to be able to fend off predators and be successful at repopulating. These tiny lizards are able to lose their tails when threatened or attacked. If the tail is lost, the new tail will have a more rounded shape, similar to the head. It may not match the body coloration and pattern of the gecko. These geckos also store their fat in their tails, which is an important energy reserve and the geckos can go days on end without food.
African fat-tailed geckos are polygynandrous (promiscuous) meaning they have multiple partners during the breeding season. During this time they are very aggressive and territorial and males actively compete for females. They breed between November and March and during this period females lay up to 5 clutches of eggs. Each clutch consists of around 1-3 eggs. The young hatch precocial and can fend for themselves immediately.
African fat-tailed geckos are widespread throughout their natural range and are not threatened at present but they still suffer from intensive agriculture and collection for the pet trade.
According to IUCN Red List, the African fat-tailed gecko is locally common throughout its range but no overall population estimate is available. Currently, this species is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List.