The amazilia hummingbird (Amazilis amazilia ) is a hummingbird in the family Trochilidae. It is the only species placed in the genus Amazilis. In its range it is easily recognized by the combination of a black-tipped red bill and mainly rufous underparts. Additionally, the Amazilia hummingbird has species with blue-throats (amazlilia amazilia caeruleigularis), white-throats (amazilis amazilia), and green throats(amazilis amazilia amazilia). The male species typically has a flat red bill and a green belly, with no white patch on the underside. The females are very similar, however they can oftentimes have more white on their throat. Younger birds of this species have a brown hint on the outside of their feathers on the upperparts of their bodies. These birds are of medium size. These birds do migrate, however they do breed year-round. It is a territorial species.
In zoology, a nectarivore is an animal that derives its energy and nutrient requirements from a diet consisting mainly or exclusively of the sugar-...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Oviparous animals are female animals that lay their eggs, with little or no other embryonic development within the mother. This is the reproductive...
A territory is a sociographical area that which an animal consistently defends against the conspecific competition (or, occasionally, against anima...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
Males measure 5–6.5 grams while females are 4.5-5.5 grams. The coloring of the Amazilis Amazilia can vary subtly from species to species, but overall there are similar traits. The Amazilia Hummingbird has a flesh-red bill with a dark tip and gold/green upper-parts. Its throat is a turquoise green and a bronze-green belly. Females commonly resemble their male counterparts except a paler stomach and more conspicuous subterminal bars on chin. Younger birds have a brown tint on feathers of upperparts.
The amazilia hummingbird occurs in western Peru and south-western Ecuador. It is generally common, and can regularly be seen even in major cities such as Lima and Guayaquil. It ventures around gardens and parks in these cities, airing toward more public areas. It frequents dry, open or semi-open habitats, but also occurs in forests, specifically thorn forests and forests near the Pacific. It sometimes exhibits altitudinal migration. The amazilia hummingbird has been recorded nesting year-round. Unlike many other members of the genus (hummingbirds), the Amazilis Amazilia prefers semi-arid to arid climate. This hummingbird likes partially coastal, thorn forest, a scrub landscape, desert areas, and xerophytic steppe. The races leucophae, alticola, and dumerilii inhibit the subtropical zones while the latter occupies higher altitudes like the cloud forest and savannas in the sub-montane zone. The Amazilia Hummingbird is also a common sight in gardens and parks. These birds can be seen year-round.
Amazilia hummingbirds don't gather in flocks nor do they migrate. Males will fly in a u-shaped pattern in front of the females as a mating ritual. After mating, the pair separates immediately. Males and females both have multiple different breeding partners throughout their lives. The males defend their territory and the females build nests and raise the young. They feed their chicks by regurgitated food. The young are born blind and immobile. They are brooded after approximately one or two weeks after they are born. The young are left on their own after about 12 days. They leave their nests when they are about 20 days old. A study was conducted in September 2001 to investigate the time budget of the A. Amazilia in Lima, Peru. The results found that 80% of the birds’ time was spent resting on perches while 15.5% was dedicated to foraging, essentially just visiting flowers. Only 0.3% of time was spent hunting and drinking water while 2% accounted for territorial defense.
Its diet consists of small insects, spiders, and nectar of flowering Erythrina, Psittacanthus, and other flower corollas of medium length. According to a study done in Lima, Peru, it spends roughly 80% of its time resting (perched on a branch). It uses another 15.5% of its time foraging, which allows for visitation to flowers and pollination (mainly to the flowers: Justicia brandegeeana and Salvia splendens ). 2% of its time is dedicated to defending its territory (often against Coereba flaveola, leucippus baeri, myrmia micrura, and bananaquits). The smallest percentage, 0.3%, is dedicated to hunting and drinking water. The Amazilia hummingbird prefer nectar that is taken from flowers with high sugar contents. These flowers are often red-colored and tubular shaped. They search for and aggressively protect these areas with high energy nectar. They can lick nectar up to 13 times per second. They also feed on small insects and spiders. Females do so particularly during breeding season. A nesting female can catch up to 2,000 insects a day. Males have specific “feeding territories” where they are most frequently found defending the area from other wildlife. They do so by aggressively chasing away other males such as bumblebees and hawk moths.
It breeds year round with cup like nests only ~3 cm above the ground. Their nests usually consist of plant wool, white seed pappi, brown fibers, and cobwebs. Common sightings for the nests are in the tops of flat tree branches, but during the rainy seasons, they are more commonly found in scrubs with dense foliage. Mothers usually lay 2 white eggs at a time, weighing.5 grams. They incubate their younglings for 16–18 days, then their fledgling period is the next 17–25 days. Usually, after the bird is done with the reproduction phase, they disperse to lower elevations.