Ankarana sportive lemurs are medium-sized primates. They are one of the smaller sportive lemurs. The color of their fur is light grayish-brown with a gray underside. They often have a dark stripe extending along the spine from the crown of their head and there are also brownish tinges in the shoulder area. The tail is pale brown getting darker closer the tip.
Nocturnality is an animal behavior characterized by being active during the night and sleeping during the day. The common adjective is "nocturnal",...
A herbivore is an animal anatomically and physiologically adapted to eating plant material, for example, foliage, for the main component of its die...
A frugivore is an animal that thrives mostly on raw fruits or succulent fruit-like produce of plants such as roots, shoots, nuts, and seeds. Approx...
In zoology, a folivore is a herbivore that specializes in eating leaves. Mature leaves contain a high proportion of hard-to-digest cellulose, less ...
Arboreal locomotion is the locomotion of animals in trees. In habitats in which trees are present, animals have evolved to move in them. Some anima...
Browsing is a type of herbivory in which an herbivore (or, more narrowly defined, a folivore) feeds on leaves, soft shoots, or fruits of high-growi...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
Ankarana sportive lemurs are found in northern Madagascar. They live in dry lowland forests in Ankarana, Andrafiamena, and Analamerana, and in moist montane forest of Montagne d'Ambre national park.
Little is known about the behavior of Ankarana sportive lemurs. It is known that these animals are solitary; they prefer to live alone except for females and their young. They are very territorial and defend their boundaries against same-sex intruders. These animals are arboreal and very agile. They can perform long jumps from a tree to tree. Ankarana sportive lemurs are nocturnal and feed during the night time. During the day they sleep in tree holes or vine tangles.
Little information is known about the mating and reproductive habits of Ankarana sportive lemurs.
Main threats to Ankarana sportive lemurs are habitat destruction for charcoal and hunting. In recent years hunting has become a more serious threat due to mining for sapphires in the Ankarana region.
The IUCN Red List and other sources don’t provide the number of the Ankarana sportive lemurs total population size. Currently, this species is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List and its numbers today are decreasing.
Ankarana sportive lemurs feed on fruits and act as seed despersers in their region. They also may have an impact on the trees they use due to their folivorous diet. Additionally, Ankarana sportive lemurs form an important link in the food chain of their range as a prey species for native boa predators. The Madagascar ground boa is known to prey upon sportive lemurs in their sleeping sites.