Antilopine wallaby, Antilopine wallaroo
The antilopine kangaroo (Osphranter antilopinus ), also known as the antilopine wallaroo or the antilopine wallaby, is a species of macropod found in northern Australia: in Cape York Peninsula in Queensland, the Top End of the Northern Territory, and the Kimberley region of Western Australia. It is a locally common, gregarious grazer.
Crepuscular animals are those that are active primarily during twilight (that is, the periods of dawn and dusk). This is distinguished from diurnal...
A herbivore is an animal anatomically and physiologically adapted to eating plant material, for example, foliage, for the main component of its die...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Jumping (saltation) can be distinguished from running, galloping, and other gaits where the entire body is temporarily airborne by the relatively l...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
Altricial animals are those species whose newly hatched or born young are relatively immobile. They lack hair or down, are not able to obtain food ...
Grazing is a method of feeding in which a herbivore feeds on plants such as grasses, or other multicellular organisms such as algae. In agriculture...
Polygyny is a mating system in which one male lives and mates with multiple females but each female only mates with a single male.
Antilopine kangaroos are large, elegant kangaroos with slender faces and doe-like eyes. Males have reddish-tan upper parts and are white below, while the upper parts of females are usually colored pale gray. The feet and paws of both are white on the underside and black tipped. Males have a well-defined swelling of their nose above their nostrils, possibly used for cooling, and are also much bigger than females.
Antilopine kangaroos inhabit northern Australia, from Kimberley in the Western Australia as far as the Gulf of Carpentaria and Cape York Peninsula on the East. These kangaroos inhabit savannah woodlands in the wet-dry tropics and can also be found in low-lying depressions and valleys, as well as on the floodplains of the major rivers, particularly in moist areas with a lot of short green grass.
These kangaroos are very social, though older males are often solitary. Groups or mobs of adults of both genders are often seen together, and both males and females groom each other. Once joeys reach their mother's pouches, the mob separates, with the males forming small "bachelor groups", while females and young form large groups. Antilopine kangaroos move both individually and in groups to and from grazing areas and return again to the same "camp". During the day they stay in shady wooded areas to keep out of the hot sun. They graze at dusk in grasslands and then at dawn return to the wooded areas. In the cooler wet season they sometimes graze during the day.
Antilopine kangaroos are herbivorous, eating mainly grass. They seek out areas with short grass, such as low tussock grass, or places where tall grass has been reduced to shoots by burning.
Antilopine kangaroos are polygynous, which means that one male mates with multiple females. The mating season is at the start of the wet season, generally around December. Gestation is for about 35 days, with only one offspring being produced each breeding season. Once born, the newborn joey climbs up into its mother's pouch. After around 20 weeks, it begins to emerge from its pouch, and at about 6 months comes completely out of its pouch for the first time. At around 37 weeks the joey is not allowed back into the pouch. The joey is gradually weaned from its mother, feeding less and less from her, until it is about 15 months old. Males are sexually mature at 2 years old and females at 16 months old, developing their pouch after the age of 20 months.
The Antilopine kangaroo has no known major threats. Potential threats include hot wildfires, livestock grazing and feral herbivores. Such threats would decrease the supply of perennial grasses which the Antilopine kangaroo eats.
The IUCN Red List do not provide the Antilopine kangaroo total population size, but state that it is sparsely and patchily distributed. Although the population of this species is decreasing and classified as least concern (LC).