The Aquatic genet is a small rare carnivore that can be found only in the Democratic Republic of the Congo. Its long and dense fur is dark chestnut red in color without spots or bands. The head is pale fuscous brown with white spots on the sides of the muzzle, and above and below the eyes, which are framed with a narrow black ring. The ears are almost naked inside, edged with long whitish hairs and blackish outside. The bushy tail is black with pale brownish underfur. The soles of its feet are naked.
Crepuscular animals are those that are active primarily during twilight (that is, the periods of dawn and dusk). This is distinguished from diurnal...
A carnivore meaning 'meat eater' is an organism that derives its energy and nutrient requirements from a diet consisting mainly or exclusively of a...
A piscivore is a carnivorous animal that eats primarily fish. Piscivorous is equivalent to the Greek-derived word ichthyophagous. Fish were the die...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Predators are animals that kill and eat other organisms, their prey. Predators may actively search for or pursue prey or wait for it, often conceal...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
Arboreal locomotion is the locomotion of animals in trees. In habitats in which trees are present, animals have evolved to move in them. Some anima...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
Aquatic genets have only been recorded east of the Congo River and in the Tshopo District of the Democratic Republic of the Congo. They have not been recorded with certainty from Uganda and Burundi. Aquatic genets live in evergreen lowland and submontane forests usually near rivers or along streams.
Aquatic genets are thought to be solitary and crepuscular. Despite their name, they are not good swimmers and typically hunt their prey from river banks. They detect the movements of the fish with their whiskers or attract the fish by patting the surface of the water with their whiskers. Since Aquatic genets have a poorly developed sense of smell it is suggested that they catch fish by feeling it with their naked soles.
A pregnant female was collected in December and as of today, nothing else is known about their gestation, reproduction, and development of offspring.
It is unclear whether there are any major threats to Aquatic genets. However, they are caught in snare traps set up by Pygmy people in the Ituri Forest.
According to the IUCN Red List, the total population size of the Aquatic genet is 10,000 mature individuals. Currently, this species is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List and its numbers today are decreasing.