The Arabian gazelle (Gazella arabica) is an antelope species in the genus Gazella. Gazelle is derived from Arabic: غزال ġazāl, Maghrebi pronunciation ġazēl. The Arab people traditionally hunted the gazelle, however, later appreciated for their grace, these beautiful animals became a symbol most commonly associated in Arabic literature with human female beauty.
Nocturnality is an animal behavior characterized by being active during the night and sleeping during the day. The common adjective is "nocturnal",...
A herbivore is an animal anatomically and physiologically adapted to eating plant material, for example, foliage, for the main component of its die...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
A cursorial organism is one that is adapted specifically to run. An animal can be considered cursorial if it has the ability to run fast (e.g. chee...
A herd is a social grouping of certain animals of the same species, either wild or domestic. The form of collective animal behavior associated with...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
Arabian gazelles have dark brown coats and white underparts. Their tails are short and black in color. Both the males and females have horns and males tend to be larger than females.
These graceful gazelles are found across the Arabian Peninsula where they inhabit hilly and mountainous regions, deserts, sand dunes, shrublands, and coastal flats.
Arabian gazelles live in groups. They spend their days high in the hills and at night and early morning come down to forage. Gazelles are known as swift animals. Some are able to run at bursts as high as 100 km/h (60 mph) or run at a sustained speed of 50 km/h (30 mph). Gazelles have acute hearing, vision, and sense of smell which help them to find food and detect and flee from predators.
Little information is known about the reproductive behavior of Arabian gazelles. Unlike other species of gazelle which typically give birth to a single calf, female Arabian gazelles regularly give birth to twins.
Arabian gazelles are threatened by many environmental factors, such as human hunting, predation, competition, and climate change. The decline in population is due to human disturbances such as construction and illegal hunting. Other factors include temperature change, and predation (mainly by wolves).
According to IUCN Red List, the total population size of the Arabian gazelle is estimated to be below 10,000 mature individuals. Currently, this species is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List, and its numbers today are decreasing.