Bald-headed uakari, Red uakari, Scarlet fever uakari
The bald uakari (Cacajao calvus ) or bald-headed uakari is a small New World monkey characterized by a very short tail; bright, crimson face; a bald head; and long coat. The bald uakari is restricted to várzea forests and other wooded habitats near water in the western Amazon of Brazil and Peru.
Diurnal animals are active during the daytime, with a period of sleeping or other inactivity at night. The timing of activity by an animal depends ...
A herbivore is an animal anatomically and physiologically adapted to eating plant material, for example, foliage, for the main component of its die...
A frugivore is an animal that thrives mostly on raw fruits or succulent fruit-like produce of plants such as roots, shoots, nuts, and seeds. Approx...
Arboreal locomotion is the locomotion of animals in trees. In habitats in which trees are present, animals have evolved to move in them. Some anima...
Altricial animals are those species whose newly hatched or born young are relatively immobile. They lack hair or down, are not able to obtain food ...
A territory is a sociographical area that which an animal consistently defends against the conspecific competition (or, occasionally, against anima...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
Monogamy is a form of relationship in which both the male and the female has only one partner. This pair may cohabitate in an area or territory for...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
The Bald uakari is a South American primate with a rather unusual appearance. Thus, this animal exhibits a bright red, wide and flat face. Another characteristic feature of this animal is its extremely short tail. The Bald uakaris are believed to have developed this unique color pattern of this face as a result of malaria, which is a common disease in their Amazon rainforest habitat: those with bright red faces are considered to display healthiness, while those with paler faces have definitely contracted malaria and lack the natural immunity to this disease. Hence, these sick animals are typically left without mates.
The natural habitat of this species stretches throughout Amazonian region of western Brazil, eastern Peru and in southern Colombia, where these animals inhabit exclusively tropical forest. Some of these forests are constantly flooded, while others - only during a particular season. Within this habitat, Bald uakaris usually occur along small rivers and lakes.
Bald uakaris are highly social creatures, forming groups of 10 - 30 individuals, although these primates have been observed in larger units of up to 100. When foraging, these groups divide into smaller sub-groups of 1 - 10 animals. As diurnal animals, bald uakaris sleep during the nighttime high in thin tree branches. They use all of their four legs, when walking and running both on the ground and in trees. When bounding and jumping, they use only two legs. Bald uakaris communicate and mark their home ranges through loud shrieking calls, although these animals are generally quiet. Bald uakaris are not only intelligent, but also very active and playful animals. They spend a lot of time playing various games, particularly young individuals.
Bald uakaris are monogamous, which means that one male mates with one female exclusively. They typically breed between October and May. Females yield a single baby after 6 month of gestation. The newborn infant is helpless and very small. During the first few months of its life, the baby feed exclusively upon maternal milk and is clung to its mother. At 3 - 5 months old, the infant starts taking soft fruits and is subsequently weaned. Females of this species first mate at 3 years old, whereas males start mating at 6 years of age.
Currently, Bald uakaris primarily suffer from destruction of their natural habitat. Another big threat is hunting, which generally affects populations in some parts of Peru and Brazil. These primates are hunted mainly for food and as bait. Living in riverine forests, they are easy prey for hunters, which move through the forests by canoes.
No estimate of population size is available for Bald uakaris. Today, this species’ numbers are decreasing, and the animal is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List.