Bates's sunbird (Cinnyris batesi ) is a species of sunbird in the family Nectariniidae which occurs in western and central Africa.
Its common name and Latin binomial commemorate George Latimer Bates (1863–1940), an American naturalist who traveled in West Africa.
In zoology, a nectarivore is an animal that derives its energy and nutrient requirements from a diet consisting mainly or exclusively of the sugar-...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Oviparous animals are female animals that lay their eggs, with little or no other embryonic development within the mother. This is the reproductive...
Flocking birds are those that tend to gather to forage or travel collectively. Avian flocks are typically associated with migration. Flocking also ...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
Bates's sunbird is a very small dull green sunbird with a short, decurved bill a short tail and a yellowish belly. The male has dark olive upperparts, except for a vague pale supercilium, with paler greyer underparts with a pale buffy centre to the belly. The wings are dark brown with pale fringes and the tail is black with wide olive edges and tips to the outer tail feathers. There are long wispy yellow feathers on the sides of the breast, in the otherwise similar female these feathers are whiter and may be much reduced in length. They measure 9–10 cm in length and weigh 5.7–7g.
Bates's sunbird is sparsely present across the African tropical rainforest ; also on Bioko.Show More
Bates's sunbird is found in the canopy of trees in primary rainforest, also at forest edges, secondary growth and cultivated areas with tall trees.Show Less
Bates's sunbirds feed on nectar from blossoms on flowering trees, Macaranga assas is known to be fed on. Also insects, spiders, berries and fruits. It will form small flocks of ten or so and will also join mixed species flocks. They are often seen on branches with a lot of moss and epiphytes. At night it is able to reduce its metabolism to save energy.Show More
The nest is a hanging pocket made of pappus, dry leaves and spiders webs with green moss placed on the outside and lined with natural cotton-like fibres, it is suspended from a bush at about 3m above the ground or even from cables in abandoned buildings. 1-2 eggs are laid in July in Cameroon, December in the Democratic Republic of Congo and February in Gabon.Show Less