Bennett's tree-kangaroo (Dendrolagus bennettianus ) is a large tree-kangaroo. Males can weigh from 11.5 kg up to almost 14 kg (25 to 31 lbs), while the females range between about 8 to 10.6 kg (17.6 to 23 lbs). They are very agile and are able to leap 9 metres (30 ft) down to another branch and have been known to drop as far as 18 metres (59 ft) to the ground without injury.
Nocturnality is an animal behavior characterized by being active during the night and sleeping during the day. The common adjective is "nocturnal",...
In zoology, a folivore is a herbivore that specializes in eating leaves. Mature leaves contain a high proportion of hard-to-digest cellulose, less ...
A herbivore is an animal anatomically and physiologically adapted to eating plant material, for example, foliage, for the main component of its die...
Arboreal locomotion is the locomotion of animals in trees. In habitats in which trees are present, animals have evolved to move in them. Some anima...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Jumping (saltation) can be distinguished from running, galloping, and other gaits where the entire body is temporarily airborne by the relatively l...
Altricial animals are those species whose newly hatched or born young are relatively immobile. They lack hair or down, are not able to obtain food ...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
Polygyny is a mating system in which one male lives and mates with multiple females but each female only mates with a single male.
Generally solitary animals are those animals that spend their time separately but will gather at foraging areas or sleep in the same location or sh...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
A large species of tree-kangaroo, Bennett's tree-kangaroo has a long and bushy tail with a black colored spot on its base, exhibiting a light marking on the upper part. The kangaroo has short, rounded ears. The muzzle and forehead of the animal are greyish, while hands and feet are black. Compared to terrestrial kangaroos, Bennett's tree-kangaroo has shorter hind-limbs and longer forelimbs. The animal is dark brown above, while the chin, throat and lower abdomen of kangaroo are lighter fawn. Currently, the information about lifespan of Bennett’s tree-kangaroo is not available, though generally, tree-kangaroos live 15 - 20 years in the wild and are known to live more than 20 years in captivity.
The Bennett's tree-kangaroo occurs in northeastern Queensland (Australia). The range of the kangaroo is restricted to the area between the Daintree River in the south, Mountain Amos in the north and Mountain Windsor in the west. The natural habitat of this species stretches from highland tropical rainforests down to lowland riparian forests.
Adult individuals of this species usually live solitarily. Territories of Bennett’s tree-kangaroos stretch around large trees, where the animals roost during the day. Home ranges of males are typically larger than these of females, often overlapping with territories of 2 - 3 females. Meanwhile, territories of female kangaroos do not overlap with these of other females. By day, the kangaroos conceal themselves sitting within the canopy and hiding among vines. They also spend their time sunbathing on the top of the canopy, usually sitting upon vines and remaining unspotted from below. Leaving their roosts at night, the animals move to feed trees to forage. When in the canopy, the kangaroos are very agile, moving easily amongst trees; they can make a long leap of up to 9 meters down to a branch of the adjacent tree while the tail helps them keep balance when travelling among branches. When on the ground, the kangaroos move around by hopping, leaned forward and holding their tail erect.
The favorite food of these folivorous kangaroos is tree leaves, especially those of Ganophyllum, Aidia, Schefflera, the vine Pisonia and the fern Platycerium. In addition, they can also consume fruits on occasion.
Currently, very little is known about the mating behavior and process of this species. They probably have polygynous mating system, where one male mates with numerous females. Meanwhile, the territory of one male can border these of multiple females. These kangaroos are most likely to be opportunistic breeders rather than having a specific breeding season, considering that they inhabit tropical rainforest, where seasons of the year are poorly defined. Female kangaroos breed every year, yielding a single baby per litter. The calves live in the pouch of their mother for about 9 months and stay with her for up to 2 years. Adult male kangaroos typically associate with young when contacting adult females. However, there have been known cases of adult males accompanying young kangaroos who had lost their mother. The age of sexual maturity in males is presently unknown, whereas females are likely to become mature at 2 years old.
Bennett's tree-kangaroos have long suffered from hunting by Aborigines, which hugely reduced the population of the species across the area of their habitat. On the other hand, the species is currently threatened with deforestation, which, despite not affecting the populations directly and immediately, leads to habitat fragmentation, making the Bennett's tree-kangaroos exposed to terrestrial predation. Bennett's tree-kangaroos are also threatened with habitat interruption by roads, which adversely affect the population number of the species.
According to IUCN, the Bennett’s tree-kangaroo is relatively common throughout its range but no overall population estimate is available. However, the species is currently classified as Near Threatened (NT) and its numbers appear to be stable.