Small-spotted cat, Black-footed cat, Small-spotted cat
The black-footed cat (Felis nigripes ), also called the small-spotted cat, is the smallest wild cat in Africa, having a head-and-body length of 35–52 cm (14–20 in). Despite its name, only the soles of its feet are black or dark brown. With its bold small spots and stripes on the tawny fur, it is well camouflaged, especially on moonlit nights. It bears black streaks running from the corners of the eyes along the cheeks, and its banded tail has a black tip.Show More
The first black-footed cat known to science was discovered in the northern Karoo of South Africa and described in 1824. It is endemic to the arid steppes and grassland savannas of Southern Africa. In the late 1960s, it was recorded in southern Botswana, but only few authentic records exist in Namibia, in southern Angola, and in southern Zimbabwe. Due to its restricted distribution, it has been listed as a vulnerable species on the IUCN Red List since 2002. The population is suspected to be declining due to poaching of prey species for human consumption as bushmeat, persecution, traffic accidents, and predation by domestic dogs and cats.
The black-footed cat has been studied using radio telemetry since 1993. This research allowed direct observation of its behaviour in its natural habitat. It usually rests in burrows during the day and hunts at night. It moves between 5 and 16 km (3.1 and 9.9 mi) on average, in search of small rodents and birds, mostly moving in small circles and zig-zagging among bushes and termite mounds. It feeds on 40 different vertebrates and kills up to 14 small animals per night. It can catch birds in flight, jumping up to 1.4 m (4 ft 7 in) high, and also dares to attack mammals and birds much heavier than itself. A female usually gives birth to two kittens during the southern-hemisphere summer between October and March. They are weaned at the age of two months and become independent after four months of age at the latest.Show Less
Nocturnality is an animal behavior characterized by being active during the night and sleeping during the day. The common adjective is "nocturnal",...
A carnivore meaning 'meat eater' is an organism that derives its energy and nutrient requirements from a diet consisting mainly or exclusively of a...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
A cursorial organism is one that is adapted specifically to run. An animal can be considered cursorial if it has the ability to run fast (e.g. chee...
A mesopredator is a medium-sized predator in the middle of a trophic level, which typically preys on smaller animals. When populations of apex pred...
Ambush predators are carnivorous animals that capture or trap prey by stealth, luring, or by (typically instinctive) strategies utilizing an elemen...
A territory is a sociographical area that which an animal consistently defends against the conspecific competition (or, occasionally, against anima...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
A burrow is a hole or tunnel excavated into the ground by an animal to create a space suitable for habitation, temporary refuge, or as a byproduct ...
Pursuit predation is a form of predation in which predators actively give chase to their prey, either solitarily or as a group. Pursuit predators r...
Polygyny is a mating system in which one male lives and mates with multiple females but each female only mates with a single male.
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
This rare and secretive cat is one of the world’s smallest cats, and is Africa’s smallest wild cat. Its coat varies from tawny to cinnamon buff, and has patterns of brown or black oblong spots, which provide effective camouflage. The spots merge into bars which cover the legs, shoulders, and short tail. Feet of Black-footed cats are black on the undersides, which is where their common name comes from.
Black-footed cats live in Namibia, South Africa, marginally into Zimbabwe, and can also be found in extreme southern Angola. Steppe and savannah habitats are their preference, such as the Karoo and Kalahari Deserts. They need tree cover and sparse shrub for hunting purposes, and hollowed-out termite mounds or burrows for sleeping in during the day.
Black-footed cats live solitary lives and are only found in the company of others when breeding or in the case of a mother with dependent offspring. They are strictly nocturnal, hunting only at night, sleeping during the day in abandoned termite mounds or unoccupied springhare, porcupine or aardvark burrows. Males have territories that are much larger than the females’ ones, and will overlap with as many as four females’ ranges. They mark their territory with scent and the rubbing of scent. Female territories also often overlap with the areas of other females, but they always hunt on their own. In one night, they can travel as far as 16 km in their search for food. Their hunting is by a method of stalking, running and pouncing, or they wait outside rodents’ holes for their prey.
Black-footed cats feed mainly on mice, small lizards, insects and birds. They have adapted well to their habitat and hardly ever need to drink water.
Black-footed cats are probably polygynous, because male territories overlap with those of up to five females, while the female ranges generally only overlap one male range. The mating season is from July to March. Females can have two litters per year, with often 1 to 3 kittens in each litter (though 1 to 2 is more usual). The gestation period is 59 to 68 days. The kittens start to venture outside their den when they are 3 weeks old, and at about 6 weeks old they are fully weaned, and can start to hunt their own prey. By five months old kittens are independent, but they may remain inside their mother's range. These cats are sexually mature at 1 - 2 years old.
The most important threat comes from traps and poisons set for other animals. Farmers target the African wildcat, and so the Black-footed cat can easily become a victim of poisoned bait and steel-jaw traps, and carcasses poisoned to control locusts and jackals could kill Black-footed cats feeding on them. Furthermore, overgrazing from cattle causes habitat degradation throughout the Black-footed cat’s range, and can impact them by reducing the amount of small vertebrates which they eat.
According to the IUCN Red List, the total population size of the Black-footed cat is fewer than 10,000 mature individuals. This species’ numbers are decreasing today and currently it is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List.
Black-footed cats are primary predators of birds and small mammals in the areas they inhabit, controlling their populations in this way.