Bouvier's red colobus (Piliocolobus bouvieri ) is a species of colobus monkey rediscovered in the Republic of the Congo in 2015, after four decades without a confirmed sighting.
Diurnal animals are active during the daytime, with a period of sleeping or other inactivity at night. The timing of activity by an animal depends ...
A herbivore is an animal anatomically and physiologically adapted to eating plant material, for example, foliage, for the main component of its die...
In zoology, a folivore is a herbivore that specializes in eating leaves. Mature leaves contain a high proportion of hard-to-digest cellulose, less ...
Arboreal locomotion is the locomotion of animals in trees. In habitats in which trees are present, animals have evolved to move in them. Some anima...
Browsing is a type of herbivory in which an herbivore (or, more narrowly defined, a folivore) feeds on leaves, soft shoots, or fruits of high-growi...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
Bouvier's red colobus is a species of colobus monkey rediscovered in the Republic of the Congo in 2015, after four decades without a confirmed sighting. It is brownish-red in color and its head has a patch of black to chocolate brown fur. It has a white chin and whiskers. A black band of fur extends from above the eyes to the temples. The monkey's eyes are surrounded by large, pink eyerings. Its tail is long in proportion to its small body and is dark brown at the root, fading to brownish-red at the tip. The fur on its underside is lighter than the fur on its back. Bouvier's red colobus is thought to exhibit considerable facial variation from individual to individual, varying from light flesh-colored with blackish cheeks and brows to darker tones throughout the face, excluding the nose and lips.
Little is known about the lifestyle of these rare monkeys. Generally, members of this genus are primarily arboreal and live in large troops which can number up to 80 individuals. These groups usually have more females than males. The few male monkeys in the troop usually stay with their original group, but the females have a tendency to move together in small numbers, probably in close familial relationships, between troops. Mother-infant bonds among red colobuses are quite strong, as they are with most primates. The mothers are usually reluctant to allow other females from their troop to carry their babies. Red colobus monkeys feed by day and are extraordinarily adapted to their entirely vegetarian and widely varied diet. They have special salivary glands, which are larger and produce more specialized saliva to help facilitate the breakdown of leaves before they reach the digestive tract.
There is no information regarding the mating system and reproductive habits of this species.
The Bouvier's red colobus was thought to be extinct and no individuals had been seen in the wild since the 1970s. This species was thought to have lost at least 80% of its population since then, due to hunting and habitat loss. Bouvier's red colobuses do not show fear of humans and this, unfortunately, makes them an easy target for bushmeat hunters.
The IUCN Red List and other sources don’t provide the number of Bouvier's red colobus total population size. Currently, this species is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List and its numbers today are decreasing.