Brandt's bat, Brandt's myotis
Brandt's bat or Brandt's myotis (Myotis brandtii ) is a species of vesper bat in the family Vespertilionidae. It is native throughout most of Europe and parts of western Asia.
An insectivore is a carnivorous plant or animal that eats insects. An alternative term is entomophage, which also refers to the human practice of e...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Congregatory animals tend to gather in large numbers in specific areas as breeding colonies, for feeding, or for resting.
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
Animal migration is the relatively long-distance movement of individual animals, usually on a seasonal basis. It is the most common form of migrati...
Hibernation is a state of minimal activity and metabolic depression undergone by some animal species. Hibernation is a seasonal heterothermy charac...
It has dark gray or brown fur that is grayish underneath with golden tips. The face and the tips of ears are pinkish in color.
It is found throughout Europe and western Asia, and can be found in the following regions: Great Britain, Western Europe, Central Europe, Fennoscandia, and western Russia. In the Balkans it is limited to the mountains. In 2010, Brandt's bat was documented in Ireland for the first time. Throughout its range, it has been documented at elevations from 0–1,800 m (0–5,906 ft) above sea level. It can be found in deciduous forests, or forests that are a mix of deciduous and coniferous trees. It is often found in close proximity to water.
Like primates and other bats, the Brandt's bat has lost the ability to synthesize vitamin C.
During the summer, females will form maternity colonies to raise their young. The litter size is one pup. Pups are born in early summer, with pups becoming volant around one month of age. Maternity colonies have also been found in tree cavities and in bat houses. Some females reach sexual maturity at three months of age, but most do not breed until after reaching a year of age. Mating occurs in the fall, but females store the sperm until the spring, which is when fertilization occurs.
It is currently evaluated as least concern by the IUCN. It meets the criteria for this designation because it is an abundant, widespread species, with no indication of a decline in its population. Like all bat species in Europe, the Brandt's bat is a European Protected Species, meaning that it is illegal to deliberately capture, kill, injure, or disturb individuals; in addition, their roosts are protected as "breeding or resting" places.
Social animals are those animals that interact highly with other animals, usually of their own species (conspecifics), to the point of having a rec...