The Broad-footed mole is a species of mammal with wide forefeet that are designed for digging. These animals have dark brown to silvery fur and 40-44 unevenly spaced unicuspid teeth. Populations that live in more humid environments tend to have larger individuals than those from southern, drier areas. Males in this species are slightly larger than females.
Diurnal animals are active during the daytime, with a period of sleeping or other inactivity at night. The timing of activity by an animal depends ...
A carnivore meaning 'meat eater' is an organism that derives its energy and nutrient requirements from a diet consisting mainly or exclusively of a...
Vermivore (from Latin vermi, meaning "worm" and vorare, "to devour") is a zoological term for animals that eat worms (including annelids, nematodes...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
A burrow is a hole or tunnel excavated into the ground by an animal to create a space suitable for habitation, temporary refuge, or as a byproduct ...
A fossorial animal is one adapted to digging which lives primarily but not solely, underground. Some examples are badgers, naked mole-rats, clams, ...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
Broad-footed moles are found in Baja California in Mexico and in California, Nevada, and Oregon in the United States. They require moist, friable soils and avoid hot deserts. They inhabit grassland, pasture, montane and valley foothill riparian, cropland, orchard-vineyard, wet meadow, and a variety of open forest habitats.
Broad-footed moles are burrowing animals that live below ground for the majority of their lives. They are solitary and only one animal occupies a burrow at a time and if a burrow has been vacated then it is often reoccupied within 2 days. Broad-footed moles are very territorial. They constantly patrol and defend their burrow system. They dig their tunnels far below surface level. They also dig shallow surface tunnels that form a ridge in the soil on the surface; such tunnels though are used irregularly. Broad-footed moles don't hibernate and are active year-round, both during the day and night intermittently. They are especially active after rain, most likely because of increased activity of prey, and because of easier digging.
Little is known about the mating system and reproductive behavior of Broad-footed moles. They breed from February to May and females give birth to 2-5 pups. Young are born in a nest made of grass and leaves in an additional tunnel within the burrow. Pups are nursed within 30-35 days and leave the nest in June.
There are no major threats to Broad-footed moles at present.
The IUCN Red List and other sources do not provide the Broad-footed mole total population size, but this animal is common and widespread throughout its known range. Currently, this species is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List and its numbers today are stable.
Broad-footed moles play an important role in many wetland ecosystems they live. They provide food for some local predators and consume many aquatic invertebrates. They also provide aeration for the roots of plants through their burrowing activities.