Campbell's mona monkey, Campbell's guenon, Campbell's monkey
Campbell's mona monkey, also known as Campbell's guenon and Campbell's monkey (Cercopithecus campbelli ) is a species of primate in the family Cercopithecidae found in the Ivory Coast, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Senegal, and Sierra Leone. It was named for Henry Dundas Campbell, in 1838.Lowe's mona monkey was previously considered a subspecies of Campbell's mona monkey. The International Union for Conservation of Nature has rated this species as being a near-threatened species because it has a wide range and is able to adapt to degraded habitats.
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
A territory is a sociographical area that which an animal consistently defends against the conspecific competition (or, occasionally, against anima...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
Campbell's mona monkey is native to Senegal, Gambia, Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Sierra Leone and Liberia as far east as the Cavally River on the border with Ivory Coast, and also the island of Caravela, off Guinea Bissau. Its habitat is lowland forest, both primary and secondary, gallery forest, mangrove swamps, agricultural land and scrubland.
Campbell's mona monkey is a sociable and territorial species, living in small groups of about eight individuals. Around dawn and dusk, the dominant male climbs to a perch on an emergent tree and issues a series of booms. The sound carries for at least a kilometre, and other males join in. This monkey often associates with monkeys of other species and engages in inter-species territorial calling which obey certain ritual rules. This species has one of the more advanced forms of animal communication, with a rudimentary syntax.Show More
Campbell's mona monkey is a slow, deliberate forager. The greater part of its diet is wild and cultivated fruit, but it also eats seeds, invertebrates, grubs, small amphibians and lizards.Show Less