The chestnut-bellied hummingbird (Saucerottia castaneiventris ) is a species of hummingbird in the family Trochilidae.It is found only in Colombia.Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist montane forest and subtropical or tropical high-altitude shrubland.It is threatened by habitat loss.
In zoology, a nectarivore is an animal that derives its energy and nutrient requirements from a diet consisting mainly or exclusively of the sugar-...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Oviparous animals are female animals that lay their eggs, with little or no other embryonic development within the mother. This is the reproductive...
Partial migration is when within a migratory species or even within a single population, some individuals migrate while others do not.
Animal migration is the relatively long-distance movement of individual animals, usually on a seasonal basis. It is the most common form of migrati...
The chestnut-bellied hummingbird is small (8.4 cm) with reddish-brown underparts and tail.It has a grey rump and shining green throat and chest. Its legs are small and white whileit has a black bill and pinkish base to lower mandible.
The chestnut-bellied hummingbird distribution appears to be restricted to the dryer parts of the Magdalena Valley, Colombia, with a core known range in the Chicamocha, Suárez and Chucurí river valleys. Even though there are now sites where it is known to be found, it is unpredictable in occurrence because of the unknown seasonal fluctuations. It spends the core of its range in dry valleys. Recent records have found it in more humid areas such as the Chucurí near San Vicente de Chucurí and La Paz. Otherwise it has been found in Tipacoque, and a sighting in 2006 at Soatá and has been recorded in five municipalities including a rediscovered population in the environs of Soatá. The sightings seem to be around the range of 850 to 2,200 metres (2,790 to 7,220 ft) above sea level because they like to habituate in places which are usually dry, but due to its current relocating it can now also be found in humid environments as well.
The population is estimated at 3,780 individuals, by extrapolating its known territory size by the area of suitable habitats. However, since many suitable habitats aren't occupied by these and they are not evenly distributed, this may represent an overestimate.Show More
The chestnut-bellied hummingbird is located in the dense population regionof Colombia. In the past twenty or so years, there has been expansive economicgrowth, due to a gold rush in 1996 and also the increasingly profitable business ofdeforestation. Not only are the forests being cut down, but also sugar and coffeeplantations are replacing them. Decreased habitats and increased pollution andhuman migration accompanied these new industries. Although these businesses arebenefitting the Colombian economy, they are by far the largest threats to the habitatof the endangered bird.Show Less