Red-collared brown lemur, Red-collared lemur, Collared brown lemur, Red-collared brown lemur, Red-collared lemur
The collared brown lemur (Eulemur collaris ), also known as the red-collared brown lemur or red-collared lemur, is a medium-sized strepsirrhine primate and one of twelve species of brown lemur in the family Lemuridae. It is only found in south-eastern Madagascar. Like most species of lemur, it is arboreal, moving quadrupedally and occasionally leaping from tree to tree. Like other brown lemurs, this species is cathemeral (active during the day and the night), lives in social groups, primarily eats fruit, exhibits sexual dichromatism, and does not demonstrate female dominance. The species is listed as Endangered by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) and is threatened primarily by habitat loss.
Cathemerality, sometimes called metaturnality, is the behavior in which an organism has sporadic and random intervals of activity during the day or...
A herbivore is an animal anatomically and physiologically adapted to eating plant material, for example, foliage, for the main component of its die...
A frugivore is an animal that thrives mostly on raw fruits or succulent fruit-like produce of plants such as roots, shoots, nuts, and seeds. Approx...
Arboreal locomotion is the locomotion of animals in trees. In habitats in which trees are present, animals have evolved to move in them. Some anima...
Browsing is a type of herbivory in which an herbivore (or, more narrowly defined, a folivore) feeds on leaves, soft shoots, or fruits of high-growi...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
A dominance hierarchy (formerly and colloquially called a pecking order) is a type of social hierarchy that arises when members of animal social gr...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
Collared brown lemurs are medium-sized primates and one of twelve species of the Brown lemur. Males and females in this species look different. Males are brownish-gray on top being paler gray underneath. Their muzzle, face and crown are dark gray to black; the eyebrow patches are creamy to gray-colored and vary between individuals. Cheeks are creamy to rufous-brown and beard is thick and bushy. The tails are dark gray with a dark stripe along the spine. Females are browner and more rufous than the males on top being pale creamy-gray underneath. Tails have same color as the dorsal coat. Their face is gray, with faint gray stripe extending over crown. Cheeks are rufous-brown, but less prominent than in males. Both males and females have orange-red eyes color.
Collared brown lemurs are found in southeastern Madagascar. They occur west to the Kalambatritra and in the south from Tôlanaro north to the Mananara River. They can be found in the Mandena Conservation Zone, Sainte Luce Reserve, and Andohahela National Park. These animals live in tropical moist lowland, montane forests and littoral forests.
Collared brown lemurs are cathemeral which means that they are active both day and night throughout the year. These animals live in social groups that are multi-male/multi-female, with groups ranging in size from two to seventeen individuals. Like most species of lemur, Collared brown lemurs are arboreal. They move quadrupedally and occasionally leap from tree to tree.
Collared brown lemurs are herbovorous (frugivorous) animals. They feed mostly on fruits from over 100 plant species.
Little is known about the mating behaviour of Collared brown lemurs. However, as these animals live in multi-male/multi-female social groups it is suggested that they may exhibit either polygynous (one male mates with multiple females) or polygynandrous (promiscuous) (both males and females have multiple mates) mating systems. Females give birth to one offspring between October and December after the gestation period that lasts around 120 days. It is known that young Collared brown lemurs become reproductively mature at 1-2 years of age.
The biggest threat to these animals is habitat loss from slash-and-burn agriculture and charcoal production. Collared brown lemurs are also hunted for food and captured for the local pet trade. Additionally, ilmenite mining threatens populations of this species in littoral forests.
The IUCN Red List and other sources don’t provide the number of the Collared brown lemur total population size. Currently, this species is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List and its numbers today are decreasing.
In their environment, Collared brown lemurs act as seed dispersers. These animals are especially critical for the dispersal of large-seeded fruiting trees within their range. Collared brown lemurs may be the last remaining seed dispersers for these tree species due to the extinction of larger frugivorous birds and subfossil lemurs.
Social animals are those animals that interact highly with other animals, usually of their own species (conspecifics), to the point of having a rec...