The Common wallaroo is a kangaroo of a rather stocky build, with coarse, shaggy fur, no hair on its muzzle, a relatively short and thick tail, and a characteristic upright hopping style. Its robust body shape, having shorter limbs than other species of kangaroo, may be an adaptation due to leaping around on rocks, with short, broad hind feet which have roughened soles for extra grip. The male can be up to twice the females size, with particularly thick-set forearms and shoulders.
Nocturnality is an animal behavior characterized by being active during the night and sleeping during the day. The common adjective is "nocturnal",...
Diurnal animals are active during the daytime, with a period of sleeping or other inactivity at night. The timing of activity by an animal depends ...
A herbivore is an animal anatomically and physiologically adapted to eating plant material, for example, foliage, for the main component of its die...
In zoology, a folivore is a herbivore that specializes in eating leaves. Mature leaves contain a high proportion of hard-to-digest cellulose, less ...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Jumping (saltation) can be distinguished from running, galloping, and other gaits where the entire body is temporarily airborne by the relatively l...
Zoochory animals are those that can disperse plant seeds in several ways. Seeds can be transported on the outside of vertebrate animals (mostly mam...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
Altricial animals are those species whose newly hatched or born young are relatively immobile. They lack hair or down, are not able to obtain food ...
Polygyny is a mating system in which one male lives and mates with multiple females but each female only mates with a single male.
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
The Common wallaroo can be found throughout most of Australia, except Tasmania. It usually lives on rocky hills, caves and rock formations with large overhangs, that can provide shade during the day. It also shelters in shrubland along streams, near their main sources of food and water.
Common wallaroos are mostly solitary and nocturnal, and occupy a relatively small and stable home range close to water or a rocky outcrop, and moving from rough country to feed on shrubs and grasses in adjacent areas. Small groups will sometimes form around valued resources, but these are usually quite loose as regards size and composition. These animals move by hopping on their huge hind legs, moving to new feeding areas that are within their home range. Male wallaroos sometimes fight or "box" with each other, mostly using their powerful feet for kick-boxing until one contestant gives way. Males display dominance like this in order to maintain social hierarchy or gain access to females to mate with. Common wallaroos all interact with each other by grooming, although this behavior is more common between joeys and their mothers.
Common wallaroos are polygynous, which means that one male mates with multiple females. To attract a mate, a male displays his dominance to other male wallaroos through frequent fighting, as well as displaying themselves for the females to see. Wallaroos mate throughout the year. A single joey is born after gestation lasting 30 to 38 days, then the tiny animal must climb up through its mothers fur into her pouch, where it can be nursed. The baby stays in its mother's pouch for protection and feeding and remains inside full time until it is 6 months old. It may occasionally fall out of the pouch, but quickly climbing back in. Weaning usually takes place around the age of 15 to 16 months. The mother waits until weaning before she mates again. Males are usually sexually mature at 18 to 19 months old and females at 22 months old.
The Common wallaroo is faced with no major threats, although it is legally killed in some areas for skins and food, and as a result of alleged damage to crops and pastures. It is estimated to comprise only around three percent of the total commercial kangaroo quota. The Barrow Island euro subspecies, which lives on Barrow Island, suffers from fatalities on roads and habitat degradation due to the development of oilfields.
According to the Australian Government Department of the Environment, the total number of the Common wallaroo is 4,383,203 individuals, including 1,800 individuals of the Common wallaroo subspecies from Barrow Island. Common wallaroos’ numbers are stable today and they are classified as least concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List.
Common wallaroos, through their grazing, help disperse seeds within their ecosystem.