Corallus caninus, commonly called the emerald tree boa, is a non-venomous boa species found in the rainforests of South America. Since 2009 the species Corallus batesii has been distinguished from C. caninus.
Nocturnality is an animal behavior characterized by being active during the night and sleeping during the day. The common adjective is "nocturnal",...
A carnivore meaning 'meat eater' is an organism that derives its energy and nutrient requirements from a diet consisting mainly or exclusively of a...
Arboreal locomotion is the locomotion of animals in trees. In habitats in which trees are present, animals have evolved to move in them. Some anima...
Precocial species are those in which the young are relatively mature and mobile from the moment of birth or hatching. Precocial species are normall...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Ovoviviparity, ovovivipary, ovivipary, or aplacental viviparity is a term used as a "bridging" form of reproduction between egg-laying oviparous an...
Ambush predators are carnivorous animals that capture or trap prey by stealth, luring, or by (typically instinctive) strategies utilizing an elemen...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
Emerald tree boas are much like the green tree python. Their color is bright green with a yellow underside. An irregular zigzag stripe goes along their back. Their strong prehensile tail helps them to move between branches in the trees. The vertical pupils of their eyes help them sense movement. Deep hollows in the scales near their mouths enable them to detect heat emitted by their prey.
Emerald tree boas live in lowland tropical rainforests of the Amazon River basin within the so-called Guiana Shield. Their habitat is amongst trees but they sometimes go down to the ground to lie in the sun.
The Emerald tree boa lives a solitary life except for mating purposes. They are nocturnal, hunting at night. During the day they lie coiled up over branches, their head in the middle on top of the coils. They catch most of their prey while they hang from a branch to snatch them off the ground.
Emerald tree boas are carnivores that eat birds and small mammals, including rats, bats, squirrels, lizards, and even monkeys. The young will also eat small reptiles and amphibians. When in captivity, feeding them every two weeks with mice is a sufficient diet. They do not produce any venom.
The breeding season lasts from April to July, mating usually beginning once females reach 4 to 5 years old and males 3 to 4 years old. The boas breed every second year. Females produce up to 20 babies following a 6-7-month gestation period. Their eggs hatch internally, with the young being born alive. Baby snakes are brick-red, bright red, orange, or yellow and become green after a year. They are able to climb and look after themselves from birth, not needing any care from their parents.
The major threat to this species is the collection for the pet trade. Emerald tree boas are increasingly sought by humans in recent years, as their beauty is pleasing. Loss of the boa's habitat is a concern, though most of their habitat is under little or no pressure.
According to IUCN Red List, Emerald tree boa is regularly encountered in Venezuela, although in Suriname and Brazilian Guiana this species is rather scarce in nature or at least difficult to locate. Emerald tree boa is classified as Least Concern (LC) on IUCN Red List. No estimate of population size is available for this species.
Emerald tree boas help to control populations of small mammals, especially rodents.