The small Emperor tamarin is probably the most adorable species of tamarin. This New World monkey is euphoniously called due to its long and white-colored mustache, which is very similar to that of Wilhelm II, Emperor of Germany. Like other species of the Callitrichidae family (including tamarins and marmosets), this magnificent primate exhibits fine, silky, and grey fur with dull gold or reddish-orange tail, white under-part, and a silvery-brown to blac khead crown. Individuals of both genders generally look alike. Young tamarins are distinguished by noticeably smaller size and a shorter mustache.
Diurnal animals are active during the daytime, with a period of sleeping or other inactivity at night. The timing of activity by an animal depends ...
An omnivore is an animal that has the ability to eat and survive on both plant and animal matter. Obtaining energy and nutrients from plant and ani...
Arboreal locomotion is the locomotion of animals in trees. In habitats in which trees are present, animals have evolved to move in them. Some anima...
Altricial animals are those species whose newly hatched or born young are relatively immobile. They lack hair or down, are not able to obtain food ...
Scansorial animals are those that are adapted to or specialized for climbing. Many animals climb not only in tress but also in other habitats, such...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
A territory is a sociographical area that which an animal consistently defends against the conspecific competition (or, occasionally, against anima...
Polygyny is a mating system in which one female lives and mates with multiple males but each male only mates with a single female.
A dominance hierarchy (formerly and colloquially called a pecking order) is a type of social hierarchy that arises when members of animal social gr...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
Emperor tamarins are endemic to the southwestern part of the Amazon Basin, occurring in southeast Peru, northwest Bolivia, and northwest Brazil. The population in Peru is mainly found in Acre, Purus, Jurua, and other river drainages. The ideal habitat for this species is the lowland tropical rainforest, where the animals inhabit the tree canopy of river basins. Other suitable types of habitat include lower montane rainforests, seasonally flooded forests, fringes of remnant and secondary forests, evergreen forests, and broadleaf forests.
The Emperor tamarins are diurnal animals, which are active during the daytime hours. These approachable, playful and highly social creatures form units of up to 15 individuals with an average of 2-8. A typical group is made up of a breeding pair with their young of the past several years as well as migratory adult individuals, which are not related to the family. These animals display some territorial behavior, giving out certain calls, intended to announce their presence and define boundaries of their home ranges. Community members sleep together, typically in large, detached trees. These agile primates are known to move between trees by very quick leaps. Vocalizations are an important part of their communication system. These include cries, which help them recognize friends, foes, and interlopers. The Emperor tamarins also commonly practice social grooming, which is believed to enhance relationships between group members.
As omnivores, the Emperor tamarins consume food of both plant and animal origin from fruits, flowers, nectar, sap, and gum to frogs, snails, insects as well as occasional small birds.
The Emperor tamarins exhibit a polyandrous mating system, where each dominant female breeds with multiple males. While captive individuals don't have a defined breeding season, those in the wild generally mate in April-May. Two babies are born after 140-145 days of gestation. Since these animals practice communal care, all members of their group, including adult individuals of both genders as well as older siblings, help rear the infants. Males are generally busy grooming the infants, whereas females have to clean the babies. The young tamarins start moving independently at 2-5 weeks old. They begin taking solid food at 4-7 weeks old. Complete weaning occurs within 15-25 weeks after birth. The age of reproductive maturity is 2 years old.
The biggest threat to the population of this species is the destruction of their forest habitat as a result of the large-scale construction of major roads between Brazil, Peru, and Bolivia. On the other hand, Emperor tamarins suffer from human development in a form of cattle ranching and logging. Localized threats include capture for the pet trade in some parts of their range.
According to IUCN, the Emperor tamarin is common and widespread throughout its range but no overall population estimate is available. Currently, this species is classified as Least Concern (LC), but its numbers are decreasing.