Patagonian red octopus
Enteroctopus megalocyathus, also known as Patagonian red octopus (EN), Pulpo del sur (Chile) and Pulpo colorado (Argentina); is a medium-sized octopus, and the type species for the genus Enteroctopus.
A carnivore meaning 'meat eater' is an organism that derives its energy and nutrient requirements from a diet consisting mainly or exclusively of a...
A molluscivore is a carnivorous animal that specializes in feeding on molluscs such as gastropods, bivalves, brachiopods, and cephalopods. Known mo...
A piscivore is a carnivorous animal that eats primarily fish. Piscivorous is equivalent to the Greek-derived word ichthyophagous. Fish were the die...
Natatorial animals are those adapted for swimming. Some fish use their pectoral fins as the primary means of locomotion, sometimes termed labriform...
Polygyny is a mating system in which one male lives and mates with multiple females but each female only mates with a single male.
Polygamy is the practice of breeding with multiple partners. When a male breeds with more than one female at the same time – it is called polygyny....
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
E. megalocyathus is a relatively large octopus, though not as large as some other giant octopuses like Enteroctopus dofleini. E. megalocyathus has an average mass of around 4 kg. Although, some individuals have outweighed this and reached till 7.5 kg (M) and 8 kg (F). A mantle length of 22.5 cm, and in excess of 1 m in total length, but other author reported a max. total length in Chile of 1.3 m. E. megalocyathus, like other octopuses in the genus Enteroctopus, has longitudinal folds and grooves on the body and large, paddle-like papillae.
This octopus is native to the southeastern coast of South America along the coasts of Argentina (Atlantic Ocean) and Chile (Pacific Ocean). In Chile ranges from north Patagonia, Chiloé Archipelagoto Strait of Magellan and even more at 56°S, and in Argentina from the San Matías Gulf to the Beagle Channel, including the Falkland Islands and the Burdwood bank.Show More
Its vertical range distribution in the water column is from 0 m depth (e.g. juvenile in intertidal rocky shore) to 220 m depth (e.g. seen in bottom crab traps) in Chile.Show Less
In general it is an opportunistic predator and eats crabs, teleost fishes, some molluscs e.g. clams, mussels, sea snails among other prey. In Southern Chile, specifically in Los Lagos region, the adults octopuses prefer to eat big crabs like jaiba reina, jaiba peluda and even other E. megalocyathus as they are cannibal, as well as other species; meanwhile the younger octopuses prefer to eat jaiba mora, crab eggs, shrimp and squat lobster or langostino de los canales.