Northern lynx and Common lynx, European lynx, Eurasian lynx
The Eurasian lynx (Lynx lynx ) is a medium-sized wild cat widely distributed from Northern, Central and Eastern Europe to Central Asia and Siberia, the Tibetan Plateau and the Himalayas. It inhabits temperate and boreal forests up to an elevation of 5,500 m (18,000 ft). Despite its wide distribution, it is threatened by habitat loss and fragmentation, poaching and depletion of prey.
Crepuscular animals are those that are active primarily during twilight (that is, the periods of dawn and dusk). This is distinguished from diurnal...
Nocturnality is an animal behavior characterized by being active during the night and sleeping during the day. The common adjective is "nocturnal",...
A carnivore meaning 'meat eater' is an organism that derives its energy and nutrient requirements from a diet consisting mainly or exclusively of a...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
A territory is a sociographical area that which an animal consistently defends against the conspecific competition (or, occasionally, against anima...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
Ambush predators are carnivorous animals that capture or trap prey by stealth, luring, or by (typically instinctive) strategies utilizing an elemen...
Altricial animals are those species whose newly hatched or born young are relatively immobile. They lack hair or down, are not able to obtain food ...
Polygyny is a mating system in which one male lives and mates with multiple females but each female only mates with a single male.
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
The Eurasian lynx is Europe’s third-largest predator after brown bears and wolves and is the biggest of the species of lynx. Its body is short and it has long legs with large feet. Its ears have a distinctive black tuft at its tip and its paws have retractile sharp claws. Its coat is long and very dense, especially during the winter, and has a wider range of colors than the other cats. Its shorter, summer coat is more brownish or reddish, while in winter it may be yellowish-gray, silver-gray, grizzled grayish-brown, dark gray, or ashy blue. The pattern on the coat also varies a lot, with some animals having very clear black spots, which sometimes become narrow stripes, others having almost no spots.
Eurasian lynxes live in a wide range from western Europe into Russia and Central Asia. They live in temperate broadleaf boreal or mixed forests with lots of undergrowth for cover. These animals also inhabit the Himalayas' northern slopes, the alpine tundra, mountains in the central Asian desert area, and all of the Tibetan Plateau. They can live in rocky areas, brushy spaces, and open forests.
Typically crepuscular or nocturnal, Eurasian lynxes are mainly active at dawn and dusk and will sleep during the day in thickets and other places that are safe for hiding. Although they may hunt during the day when food is scarce. They are good climbers and sometimes lie in trees and high rocks, watching for prey and ambushing them. They are solitary creatures, as are most cats, except during the breeding season. Males and females have overlapping territories and communicate through means of scent marks that they leave around their borders. Their territories vary greatly in size depending on the availability of their prey, with some being a mere 20 sq. km, others more than 400 sq. km. Males tend to hunt over much larger areas than females and can travel up to 20 km (12 mi) during one night. Eurasian lynxes produce an unusual variety of vocalizations throughout the breeding season; growls, grunts coughs, and meow-like caterwauling. At other times they are very quiet, though they will mew, growl, hiss purr, and chatter at prey that is out of reach, in the manner of a domestic cat.
Eurasian lynxes are strictly carnivorous. They eat mostly musk deer, roe deer, and chamois, but may prey on ungulates the size of caribou and elk during winter, as this prey is vulnerable in deep snow. They also eat red foxes, hares, rabbits, rodents, and birds.
Eurasian lynxes are polygynous. By the use of scent marks and vocalizations, the females broadcast their availability for mating to males in adjacent territories, who will go looking for them. The breeding season is from February to April. Pregnant females seek out a secluded den which they will line with fur, feather, and grasses for comfort and warmth. After a 2-month gestation period, they give birth to 2-3 kittens, which are born blind and helpless. After 6 weeks, the kittens eat solid food and are ready to leave their den. When they are old enough, they go with their mother when she is out hunting, to learn how to do this for themselves. At about 10 months of age, they become independent, usually breeding at 2-3 years old for the first time.
Habitat loss as a result of deforestation, loss of prey due to illegal hunting, and game hunting and trapping for fur are the primary threats to this species.
According to the IUCN Red List, the total population size of the Eurasian lynx is between 70,000 and 80,000 animals, including about 9,000-10,000 animals in Europe, 22,510 animals in Russia, 27,000 in China, and 10,000 in Mongolia. Overall, Eurasian lynxes’ numbers are stable today and they are classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List.
Eurasian lynxes have an effect on the population size, distribution, and behavior of some of their prey species, particularly roe deer and chamois.