In zoology, a nectarivore is an animal that derives its energy and nutrient requirements from a diet consisting mainly or exclusively of the sugar-...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Oviparous animals are female animals that lay their eggs, with little or no other embryonic development within the mother. This is the reproductive...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
The fiery-throated metaltail is about 11 cm (4.3 in) long and weighs about 5 g (0.18 oz). It has a medium length, straight, black bill. The adult male is almost entirely yellowish olive-green with bronzy overtones. Its slightly forked tail is iridescent sky blue with a green tinge on its upper side and glittering yellow-green on its underside. Its gorget is orange. The adult female is similar the male but its gorget is smaller. Juveniles are similar to the female.
The fiery-throated metaltail is found on the eastern slope of the central Andes of Peru, from just south of the Huallaga River in the Department of Huánuco south to the Apurímac River in the Department of Cuzco. Like most of the metaltails, the species inhabits the edges of dwarf and elfin forests and páramo, moist landscapes characterized by shrubby growth and small trees. It also occurs in glades within the forest. In elevation it ranges between 2,900 and 4,000 m (9,500 and 13,100 ft) and is most common above 3,500 m (11,500 ft).
The fiery-throated metaltail's diet and feeding practices are not known. They are assumed to be similar to those of other metaltails, which feed on nectar from a variety of flowering plants and also catch small arthropods by sallies from a perch; males defend feeding territories.
The fiery-throated metaltail's breeding phenology and nest have not been documented. Its breeding season appears to include June and July.
The IUCN has assessed the fiery-throated metaltail as being of Least Concern. Its population size is not known and is believed to be decreasing. It is "resently not at risk due to its wide distribution and its generalized ecology... may be vulnerable because of its small range" where burning of páramo to create grazing pasture is a threat.