The five-colored barbet (Capito quinticolor ) is a species of bird in the family Capitonidae, the New World barbets. It is found in Colombia and Ecuador.
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Oviparous animals are female animals that lay their eggs, with little or no other embryonic development within the mother. This is the reproductive...
Flocking birds are those that tend to gather to forage or travel collectively. Avian flocks are typically associated with migration. Flocking also ...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
The five-colored barbet is 17 to 18 cm (6.7 to 7.1 in) long and weighs 54 to 69 g (1.9 to 2.4 oz). The male is mostly black above with a yellow "V" on the mantle. It has a red crown and nape and yellow wingbars. Its throat and breast are yellow brightening to gold or orange on the belly; the flanks have black spots. The female is also black above but heavily streaked with gold. Its throat, breast, and belly are colored like the male's but have black spots throughout.
The five-colored barbet is found from central Chocó Department in western Colombia south into Ecuador's most northwesterly province, Esmeraldas. It inhabits wet primary and mature secondary forest and their edges and disturbed areas. In elevation it usually ranges from near sea level to 350 m (1,150 ft) but locally can be found up to approximately 600 m (2,000 ft).
The five-colored barbet's diet is primarily fruit but it also takes insects. It forages from mid-level to the canopy in the forest interior; in the forest edges it also feeds in the understory. It sometimes joins mixed-species foraging flocks.
The five-colored barbet's breeding phenology is practically unknown. Specimens in breeding condition suggest that its breeding season spans from April to July. A third adult has been observed accompanying apparently mated pairs.
The IUCN has assessed the five-colored barbet as Near Threatened; between 2009 and 2020 it was rated as the more severe Vulnerable. " population is thought to be small and suspected to be in decline due to the loss and degradation of habitat."