Northern talapoin, Guinea titi, Gabon talapoin, Northern talapoin
The Gabon talapoin (Miopithecus ogouensis ), also known as the northern talapoin, is a small species of African monkey native to riparian habitats in Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, the western Republic of the Congo and the far western Democratic Republic of Congo. It may have been introduced to Bioko and the Canary Islands. Classified in the genus Miopithecus , it was given the name Miopithecus ogouensis, based on the River Ogooué, distinguishing it from the other species, the Angolan talapoin, also known as Miopithecus talapoin.Show More
Gabon talapoins are large headed monkeys with yellow-olive tinted coating, and can be differentiated from the Angolan talapoin by its flesh-coloured ears (not blackish). They are always found near watercourses, and are capable of diving and swimming away when disturbed. Males and females live together in mixed groups, but rarely interact with each other outside of mating season. Females tend to give birth annually during the rainy season, with mating season taking place during the dry season. Its diet constitute of mostly foraged fruits, seeds, leaves and insects, and crops raided from cultivated plantations. The Gabon talapoins are dependent on thick coverings to protect them from predation due to their small size, but their elusiveness have also made it difficult to observe their behaviors in the wild.
The Gabon talapoin is considered as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Assessed in 2017, its overall population trend is decreasing, with a continuing decline of mature individuals. Conservation efforts have been made to preserve its habitat and control trade on an international level.Show Less
Diurnal animals are active during the daytime, with a period of sleeping or other inactivity at night. The timing of activity by an animal depends ...
An omnivore is an animal that has the ability to eat and survive on both plant and animal matter. Obtaining energy and nutrients from plant and ani...
A carnivore meaning 'meat eater' is an organism that derives its energy and nutrient requirements from a diet consisting mainly or exclusively of a...
Arboreal locomotion is the locomotion of animals in trees. In habitats in which trees are present, animals have evolved to move in them. Some anima...
Precocial species are those in which the young are relatively mature and mobile from the moment of birth or hatching. Precocial species are normall...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
A territory is a sociographical area that which an animal consistently defends against the conspecific competition (or, occasionally, against anima...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
The Gabon talapoin, otherwise called the Northern talapoin, is one of two talapoin species (another one is the Angolan Talapoin), belonging to genus Miopithecus of the Cercopithecidae family. This primate is an Old World, native African animal. As a matter of fact, the Gabon talapoin hasn't been identified as separate species and there has been only one recognized talapoin species - the Angolan Talapoin. Nevertheless, the talapoin population in Cameroon (more precisely - south of the River Sanaga), Rio Muni and Gabon can be considered as an independent species called the Gabon Talapoin.
The Gabon talapoins occur in Cameroon, Angola, Equatorial Guinea and Gabon. Their range is restricted to the Sanaga River (Cameroon) in north and Cabinda (Angola) in south. This small primate is highly vulnerable to predation. Hence, it typically looks for dense evergreen cover protect itself and is commonly found in dense undergrowth of riverbanks. Preferred types of habitat are lowland equatorial rainforests, swamps and riverine forests, where this monkey lives near water streams, particularly - freshwater rivers.
The Gabon talapoin monkeys are highly social creatures, occasionally forming units of up to 100 individuals. However, they normally live in family groups of 12 individuals on average, consisting of multiple adult males and females with their young. They are diurnal animals. The Gabon talapoin monkeys spend their daytime hours foraging for food in small sub-groups, which then reunite to sleep at night in trees, growing near water. These primates are non-territorial, as opposed to their close relatives, Guenos. Additionally, the Gabon talapoin monkeys are among the quietest monkeys. When threatened, these animals will give out sharp whistles to alert community members.
As omnivorous animals, Gabon talapoin monkeys consume food of both plant and animal origin, including various fruits, seeds, aquatic plants, insects, shellfish as well as bird eggs and small vertebrates.
The reproductive behavior of this species is insufficiently explored. However, these primates are known to breed during the dry season. Gestation period lasts 5 - 6 months, yielding one infant, which is large and well-developed at birth. The baby grows up quickly. At 6 weeks old, it begins taking solid food. And finally, at around 3 months old, the young talapoin is independent.
Although classified as Least Concern, the Gabon talapoin monkeys suffer from small-scale hunting for food. However, due to their small body size, these animals are simply unprofitable for hunters.
According to IUCN, the Gabon talapoin is common and widespread throughout its range but no overall population estimate is available. Currently, this species is classified as Least Concern (LC) and its numbers remain stable.
Due to their plant-based diet, the Gabon talapoin monkeys act as seed dispersers of their range. They also control population numbers of insects they feed upon. And finally, these primates are key prey species for numerous medium to large predators.
Social animals are those animals that interact highly with other animals, usually of their own species (conspecifics), to the point of having a rec...