The gang-gang cockatoo (Callocephalon fimbriatum ) is a parrot found in the cooler and wetter forests and woodlands of Australia, particularly alpine bushland. It is the only species placed in the genus Callocephalon. Mostly mild grey in colour with some lighter scalloping (more pronounced and buffy in females), the male has a red head and crest, while the female has a small fluffy grey crest. It ranges throughout south-eastern Australia. The gang-gang cockatoo is the faunal emblem of the Australian Capital Territory. It is easily identified by its distinctive call, which is described as resembling a creaky gate, or the sound of a cork being pulled from a wine bottle.Show More
The name gang-gang comes from a New South Wales Aboriginal language, probably from one of the coastal languages, although possibly from Wiradjuri. It is probably an onomatopoeic name.Show Less
Diurnal animals are active during the daytime, with a period of sleeping or other inactivity at night. The timing of activity by an animal depends ...
Seed predation, often referred to as granivory, is a type of plant-animal interaction in which granivores (seed predators) feed on the seeds of pla...
A herbivore is an animal anatomically and physiologically adapted to eating plant material, for example, foliage, for the main component of its die...
Arboreal locomotion is the locomotion of animals in trees. In habitats in which trees are present, animals have evolved to move in them. Some anima...
Altricial animals are those species whose newly hatched or born young are relatively immobile. They lack hair or down, are not able to obtain food ...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Oviparous animals are female animals that lay their eggs, with little or no other embryonic development within the mother. This is the reproductive...
Monogamy is a form of relationship in which both the male and the female has only one partner. This pair may cohabitate in an area or territory for...
Flocking birds are those that tend to gather to forage or travel collectively. Avian flocks are typically associated with migration. Flocking also ...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
Partial migration is when within a migratory species or even within a single population, some individuals migrate while others do not.
Animal migration is the relatively long-distance movement of individual animals, usually on a seasonal basis. It is the most common form of migrati...
Gang-gang cockatoos are a distinctive and charismatic Australian bird. They are mainly slate-gray, the males easily identifiable with their scarlet head with wispy crest, females having a gray head and crest, with feathers that have salmon pink edges on the underbelly. Juveniles look like an adult female, young males having red crowns and foreheads and a crest that is shorter and less twisted.
The Gang-gang cockatoo inhabits south-eastern Australia and it is native to this region. In summer, it occurs in tall mountain woodlands and forests with thick shrubby understories. In winter, they move to the lower altitudes and drier, more open woodlands and forests. At this time, they can be seen at roadsides and in the gardens and parks of urban areas. These cockatoos need tall trees for their nest hollows.
Gang-gang cockatoos can often be observed in small groups outside the breeding season but they form large flocks at their food and water sources. These birds are arboreal and are only seen on the ground to drink or to take seeds from fallen cones. In the breeding season, they gather in family groups or pairs. During the warm parts of the day they rest in leafy trees, but during rain and snow showers they may perform aerobatics. Gang-gang cockatoos are powerful fliers, but they usually take just short flights from tree to tree. Their flight is “owl-like” and their wings beat slowly. Their aerobatics involve circling above the canopy, now and again swooping down amongst the trees. Long-distance flights take place at great height, ending with spiraling towards the ground while twisting and turning.
Gang-gang cockatoos eat mainly seeds of native trees and shrubs, as well as introduced varieties, preferring wattles, eucalypts, and introduced hawthorns. Berries, nuts, fruits, and insects and larvae also form part of their diet.
Gang-gang cockatoos are monogamous birds and pair for life. They nest in the deep hollows of trees, pairs usually returning every year to the same tree. The breeding season takes place from October and January. The female usually lays two white eggs and incubation lasts about 24 to 30 days, performed by both parents. The adults feed the chicks for 7-8 weeks, then 4-6 weeks more after fledging. Family groups are often seen feeding together in the breeding season. Sometimes 'crèches' are formed: where several pairs nest close together, their offspring will roost in the same tree together while the parents are foraging. These cockatoos start breeding at four years of age.
Gang-gang cockatoos are under threat from land clearing and removal of mature trees, which are potential breeding sites.
According to the IUCN Red List, population size of Gang-gang cockatoos has not been quantified, but it is believed to be bigger than 10,000 mature individuals. Currently, this species is described as generally common and classified as Least Concern (LC) with its numbers are increasing.
Gang-gang cockatoos have an important role in dispersing seed, distributing seeds from various plants that they consume.
Social animals are those animals that interact highly with other animals, usually of their own species (conspecifics), to the point of having a rec...