Gilbert’s potoroo is a small marsupial species, which was believed to be extinct since the early 1900s and rediscovered in 1994 at Two Peoples Bay Nature Reserve near Albany (Western Australia). When moving fast, these animals hop on their hind legs. When moving slowly, they put their forefeet on the ground. The forefeet of these marsupials are well-developed and used in digging. When standing, the potoroo seems to be hunched. Instead of looking directly, its eyes look slightly upwards. The animal is able to dig as well as easily grasp and handle objects due to its long and curved claws. There is no reliable information on the life expectancy on these animals. However, they are thought to live as long as their close relatives, Long-nosed potoroos, which usually live up to 7 years in the wild and as much as 12 years in captivity.
Nocturnality is an animal behavior characterized by being active during the night and sleeping during the day. The common adjective is "nocturnal",...
A herbivore is an animal anatomically and physiologically adapted to eating plant material, for example, foliage, for the main component of its die...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Altricial animals are those species whose newly hatched or born young are relatively immobile. They lack hair or down, are not able to obtain food ...
Jumping (saltation) can be distinguished from running, galloping, and other gaits where the entire body is temporarily airborne by the relatively l...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
A fossorial animal is one adapted to digging which lives primarily but not solely, underground. Some examples are badgers, naked mole-rats, clams, ...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
Currently, Gilbert's potoroos occur exclusively on Mount Gardner headland at Two Peoples Bay par (Western Australia). In the past, however, the species was widely distributed and common across all of south-western Australia. These animals used to inhabit areas around King George Sound and near the Margaret River. Gilbert's potoroos are primarily found in tall shrubland of 1.5 - 2 meters with dense Melaleuca growth. Nesting sites of these animals are typically secluded, bowl-shaped recesses under low bushes, sheltered by the shrub canopy.
There is very limited information on social habits and behavior of these animals. According to information, acquired from radio-tracking and trapping, they are likely to form small, isolated groups, which are scattered throughout their range. Some sub-adult individuals and older males are known to move from one group to another. Within a group, home ranges of individuals of the same sex rarely overlap, whereas territories of male and female protoroos usually do overlap. These nocturnal animals spend their daytime hours nesting. In addition, they can occasionally nest at night, typically in secluded, bowl-shaped recesses under low bushes, sheltered by the shrub canopy. According to studies, these animals make one-kilometer foraging trips each day from their daytime hideaways, returning to their shelters in the morning. Although there is no information on communication behavior of Gilbert's potoroos, they are thought to associate with conspecifics through visual stimuli, noises and smells, like other marsupials.
Gilbert’s potoroos are believed to be primarily herbivores. Throughout the year, they feed upon fruiting bodies of underground fungi known as truffles, which compose more than 90% of their diet. The rest of their diet consists of occasional berries, fleshy seedpods as well as some insects.
Reproductive habits and behavior of this species is currently insufficiently explored. Gilbert's potoroos are believed to have polygynandrous (promiscuous) mating system, like their close relatives, Long-nosed potoroos. Births may occur throughout the year. Young are born approximately in 4 - 6 weeks after mating. The newborn babies remain in the pouch of their mother for the first 3 - 4 months of their lives, after which they begin appearing from the pouch; this lasts for a week, after which they leave the pouch, continuing to feed upon maternal milk for another month. Then, during the following 1 - 2 months, they live on the territory of their mother, leaving by the age of 6 months. There is no accurate information on the age of sexual maturity in this species: males appear to become mature after 2 years old, whereas females are known to give birth at one year old.
Gilbert’s potoroos presently suffer from destruction of their natural habitat as well as feral predation. However, the primary threat to the only known, small population of these animals in the wild is fire: living in an area, covered with vegetation, which is exposed to wildfire, Gilbert’s potoroos are highly threatened with complete extinction.
According to the IUCN Red List, the total population size of the Gilbert’s potoroo is 30-40 individuals. This species is currently classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List and its numbers are decreasing.