Golden-bellied mangabeys are Old World monkeys found in Central Africa. These are large quadrupedal monkeys that have cheek pouches to store food during foraging. Golden-bellied mangabeys have an orange fur on their front side and are usually brown, black, white, or gray on the back side. These primates have very long tails that are even longer than their bodies and provide good balance when animals move through the tree canopy.
Golden-bellied mangabeys are social creatures. They live and travel in groups of 8 to 30 members. They forage for their food both in trees and on the ground. Groups can travel up to 1000 square meters per day. Golden-bellied mangabeys are crepuscular and are most active before sunrise because at this time it is easier to find food. Mangabeys can be very noisy and communicate with each other primeraly with the help of the sound. These animals have a special throat sac that gives them a booming voice. This sac is larger in the adult males and they are able to make shrieking alarm calls which alert others to danger. A dominant male will also bark, produce twitters, and grunt in order to let other mangabey groups in the area know where his group is so they don't come close. Adult females often join males with a loud chorus. Adult males also make a so-called whoop-gobble sound. This sound gets the attention of other mangabeys in the area and tells everyone who and where he is. This unique call can be heard as far as up to 1 kilometer.
Golden-bellied mangabeys are polygynandrous (promiscuous) which means that both males and females have numerous mates. The breeding season takes occurs from March to August. Females give birth to a single infant after the gestation period that lasts around 160-180 days. Infants are born alrticial (naked with their eyes closed) and weigh 500-600 g. The young are nursed and protected until 8 to 9 months of the age and become fully independent when they are 4-5 years old. Males in this species become reproductively mature at 5-7 years of age, while females reach reproductive maturity at around 4-5 years of age.
The main threat to Golden-bellied mangabeys is hunting for meat and for the pet trade. These animals may also suffer from the loss of their habitat in some areas of the range.
The IUCN Red List and other sources don’t provide the number of the Golden-Bellied mangabey total population size. Currently, this species is classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List and its numbers today are decreasing.