The green-and-black fruiteater (Pipreola riefferii ) is a species of bird in the family Cotingidae. It is found in Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, and Venezuela, where its habitat is subtropical or tropical moist montane forests. Because of its range and population size this species is not classified as threatened.
A frugivore is an animal that thrives mostly on raw fruits or succulent fruit-like produce of plants such as roots, shoots, nuts, and seeds. Approx...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Oviparous animals are female animals that lay their eggs, with little or no other embryonic development within the mother. This is the reproductive...
Flocking birds are those that tend to gather to forage or travel collectively. Avian flocks are typically associated with migration. Flocking also ...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
The green-and-black fruiteater is a plump, stocky bird with a length of about 18 cm (7 in). The adult male has a black head, throat and chest glossed with green and mid-green upper parts, with pale tips to the tertial feathers of the wings. There is a yellow rim to the dark chest and the underparts are otherwise yellowish, usually mottled or streaked with green. The female is similar to the male apart from the replacement of the black areas by green, and the absence of the yellow necklace. In both sexes, the iris of the eye is reddish-brown, and the legs and bill are orangish-red. The song is a high-pitched "ts-s-s-s-s-s-s" lasting for a few seconds, slowing and sometimes fading as it winds down.
P. riefferii is native to the lower and mid-level mountain forests on the eastern side of the Andes in South America. Its range extends from southern Venezuela to northern Peru and its altitudinal range is between 1,500 and 2,700 m (4,900 and 8,900 ft) above sea level. This species is more often seen in small flocks than some other fruiteaters.
Though somewhat uncommon, the green-and-black fruiteater has a very wide range. The population size has not been quantified but seems stable and the International Union for Conservation of Nature has assessed the conservation status of the bird as being of "least concern".