Lesser Green broadbill, Lesser green broadbill
The green broadbill (Calyptomena viridis ) also known as the lesser green broadbill is a small bird in the family Calyptomenidae. It was formerly classified in the family Eurylaimidae, a group of closely related birds that share the name "broadbill".
Crepuscular animals are those that are active primarily during twilight (that is, the periods of dawn and dusk). This is distinguished from diurnal...
A herbivore is an animal anatomically and physiologically adapted to eating plant material, for example, foliage, for the main component of its die...
A frugivore is an animal that thrives mostly on raw fruits or succulent fruit-like produce of plants such as roots, shoots, nuts, and seeds. Approx...
Altricial animals are those species whose newly hatched or born young are relatively immobile. They lack hair or down, are not able to obtain food ...
Oviparous animals are female animals that lay their eggs, with little or no other embryonic development within the mother. This is the reproductive...
Arboreal locomotion is the locomotion of animals in trees. In habitats in which trees are present, animals have evolved to move in them. Some anima...
Nomadic animals regularly move to and from the same areas within a well-defined range. Most animals travel in groups in search of better territorie...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
The Green broadbill is a small bird in the broadbill family and can be identified by means of its vibrant green plumage. The males and the females of this species look different. Males have a black dot behind their ears and black bands across their wings, females have feathers of a duller green and no black markings.
The Green broadbill occurs in Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, and Thailand, on the islands of Sumatra, Borneo, and the Malay Peninsula, in lowland forests of broadleaved evergreen and lower montane rainforest.
Little is known about the social behavior of Green broadbills. It is very hard to notice them as they sit motionless within the canopy or just beneath it, flying quickly to a new location when disturbed. Their foliage-green coloring provides excellent camouflage. Broadbills generally are resident species; however, they often travel to a different altitude as seasons change, in dry seasons sometimes moving beyond their normal range when searching for food. Some species are nomadic in their search for fruiting trees; generally, species that eat fruit are more nomadic than those that eat insects. This suggests that Green broadbills exhibit such nomadism, according to the seasonality of fruiting trees. Broadbills are usually active in the morning and in the evening.
Little is known about the mating system of Green broadbills. Broadbills may exhibit either a monogamous mating system (one male mates with one female exclusively) or polygynous (with a lek system) when one male mates with multiple females. The breeding season is known to occur from February to April in Myanmar, after the heavy rains of the early part of the northeast monsoon (major period of rainfall activity) in the Malay Peninsula and from March to June in Thailand. Male green broadbills perform a spinning courtship display. During the mating season, females weave a long, tubular nest from grasses in which to rear their offspring. A typical nest has 2-3 cream or yellow eggs. Young fledge at 22 to 23 days.
The main threat to this species is ongoing habitat loss as their lowland rainforest is rapidly disappearing. Another threat is forest fires.
According to IUCN, the Green broadbill is fairly common throughout its range but no overall population estimate is available. Currently, this species is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List and its numbers today are decreasing.
The Green broadbill plays the important role of seed disperser. Its feeding habits help distribute fig seeds around the forest floor.