The strong and robust Hamadryas baboons belong to Old World monkeys. They are highly intelligent animals. Mature males of this species are identified by their silver manes and pink faces. In Ancient Egypt, they were considered representatives of the Egyptian god of learning. Hence, they are otherwise known as Secret baboons. Nowadays, these animals are extinct from Egypt and are currently found in Ethiopia, Somalia, Saudi Arabia, and Yemen. The Hamadryas baboons have the northernmost natural range of all baboons. These primates are known to form large troops of several hundred individuals.
Diurnal animals are active during the daytime, with a period of sleeping or other inactivity at night. The timing of activity by an animal depends ...
An omnivore is an animal that has the ability to eat and survive on both plant and animal matter. Obtaining energy and nutrients from plant and ani...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Arboreal locomotion is the locomotion of animals in trees. In habitats in which trees are present, animals have evolved to move in them. Some anima...
Altricial animals are those species whose newly hatched or born young are relatively immobile. They lack hair or down, are not able to obtain food ...
Zoochory animals are those that can disperse plant seeds in several ways. Seeds can be transported on the outside of vertebrate animals (mostly mam...
A territory is a sociographical area that which an animal consistently defends against the conspecific competition (or, occasionally, against anima...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
Polygyny is a mating system in which one male lives and mates with multiple females but each female only mates with a single male.
Colonial animals live in large aggregations composed of two or more conspecific individuals in close association with or connected to, one another....
A dominance hierarchy (formerly and colloquially called a pecking order) is a type of social hierarchy that arises when members of animal social gr...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
These primates are found from the Red Sea in Eritrea to Ethiopia, Djibouti, Somalia as well as Yemen and Saudi Arabia in southwestern part of the Arabian Peninsula. Preferred types of habitat are sub-deserts, steppes, alpine grass meadows, plains and short-grass savannahs. The Hamadryas baboons always remain close to water. Hence, during the wet season, some populations move to mountain areas.
The Hamadryas baboons lead diurnal lifestyle, being active by day and sleeping by night. Although they are generally terrestrial, they prefer sleeping in trees or cliffs. The multi-level social system of these primates is rather complex: the Hamadryas baboons form so-called one male units (OMUs), consisting of 1 - 9 females and their young that are aggressively herded, controlled and guided by a single leading male. Usually, females of an OMU compete to groom and stay close to the leading male. On the other hand, leading males of various OMUs are often related. They closely associate, gathering into social units known as 'clans'. Each group also contains a subordinate, "follower" male, which is typically related to the dominant male. Group members engage in collective activities such as sleeping, travelling and foraging. Several OMUs occasionally form bands - groups of 30 - 90 individuals. Multiple such bands, in turn, may sleep in the same area, forming troops - aggregations of up to several hundred Hamadryas baboons.
As an omnivore, the Hamadryas baboon consumes food of both animal and plant origin such as fruits, tree gums, acacia seeds, acacia flowers, seeds, grass, rhizomes, corms, roots, tubers as well as small vertebrates, insects and eggs.
These primates have a polygynous mating system. The dominant male of an OMU mates with the females of the group. Hamadryas baboons don't have a breeding mating season. Instead, they breed year-round with peak a period, occurring in May-July. Meanwhile, the population in Ethiopia typically breeds in November-December. Females produce offspring at intervals of 15 - 24 months. Gestation period lasts for 170 - 173 days, yielding one infant, which remains with its mother for the first few months of its life. The weaning process takes about 9 months, lasting from 6 to 15 months old. The Hamadryas baboons are independent at around 2 years old, after which males continue living with their natal clan, whereas females often move between clans and bands. The age of reproductive maturity is 4 - 6 years old in males and 4 years old in females.
The Hamadryas baboons are locally hunted for their skin and trapped for medical research. These animals are also killed as pests due to destructing crops. In some parts of their range, these primates suffer from loss of their natural habitat and come into serious conflict with humans as a result of overgrazing, agricultural development and irrigation projects.
According to IUCN, the Hamadryas baboon is abundant and widespread throughout its range but no overall population estimate is available. However, in Djibouti, its total population is estimated to be around 2,000 animals. Overall, Hamadryas baboons are classified as Least Concern (LC) and their numbers are increasing today.
On one hand, due to their habit of digging for tubers, roots, rhizomes and corms, Hamadryas baboons probably contribute to the soil aeration within their range. On the other hand, they may act as important seed dispersers of plants that they consume. Additionally, these primates form an irreplaceable link in the food chain of their habitat: by feeding upon various plants and animals, they get certain nutrients that later become available to larger animals, which feed upon Hamadryas baboons.