The Himalayan tahr (Hemitragus jemlahicus ) is a large even-toed ungulate native to the Himalayas in southern Tibet, northern India, western Bhutan and Nepal. It is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List, as the population is declining due to hunting and habitat loss.Show More
A recent phylogenetic analysis indicates that the genus Hemitragus is monospecific, and that the Himalayan tahr is a wild goat.Show Less
Diurnal animals are active during the daytime, with a period of sleeping or other inactivity at night. The timing of activity by an animal depends ...
Crepuscular animals are those that are active primarily during twilight (that is, the periods of dawn and dusk). This is distinguished from diurnal...
A herbivore is an animal anatomically and physiologically adapted to eating plant material, for example, foliage, for the main component of its die...
In zoology, a graminivore (not to be confused with a granivore) is an herbivorous animal that feeds primarily on grass. Graminivory is a form of g...
In zoology, a folivore is a herbivore that specializes in eating leaves. Mature leaves contain a high proportion of hard-to-digest cellulose, less ...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Precocial species are those in which the young are relatively mature and mobile from the moment of birth or hatching. Precocial species are normall...
Grazing is a method of feeding in which a herbivore feeds on plants such as grasses, or other multicellular organisms such as algae. In agriculture...
Browsing is a type of herbivory in which an herbivore (or, more narrowly defined, a folivore) feeds on leaves, soft shoots, or fruits of high-growi...
Congregatory animals tend to gather in large numbers in specific areas as breeding colonies, for feeding, or for resting.
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
Polygyny is a mating system in which one male lives and mates with multiple females but each female only mates with a single male.
A herd is a social grouping of certain animals of the same species, either wild or domestic. The form of collective animal behavior associated with...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
The Himalayan tahr is a large wild goat that lives on the mountain slopes and in the forests of the Himalayas. It has a small head, small pointed ears, large eyes, and horns that vary between males and females. The coloration of tahr is well adapted to the harsh climate of the Himalayans. They have thick, reddish wool coats and thick undercoats, indicative of the conditions of their habitat. Their coats thin with the end of winter and become lighter in color. This shedding is presumably an adaptation that allows their internal body temperatures to adjust to the harsh temperatures of the Himalayan Mountains.
Himalayan tahrs are native to the Himalayas in southern Tibet, northern India, and Nepal. They are adapted to life in a cool climate with rocky terrain, which allows them to be found in mountainous areas. Himalayan tahrs most often inhabit locations where vegetation is exposed for browsing and grazing. During the winter (when snow covers vegetation at higher elevations), they move to lower-altitude slopes.
Himalayan tahrs are gregarious animals. They live in all-male and all-female herds that usually include up to 80 members. These animals are typically active in the early morning and late afternoon. They spend most of their time grazing on grasses or browsing on leaves and some fruits; their short legs allow them to balance while reaching for the leaves of shrubs and small trees. Each day Himalayan tahrs perform altitude movements. During the night, they move to locations with lower elevations to have better access to resources such as food and water, whereas, during the day, they move to locations with higher elevations to rest and avoid predators. This mobile behavior not only allows tahrs to seek refuge from predators but also allows them to have access to resources over a large area.
Himalayan tahrs are polygynous meaning that one male mates with multiple females. The breeding season usually takes place from late October to January. During the rut, males often compete with other males for access to females. Factors that contribute to reproductive success include large body size, large horn size, and high aggression. Coat color is a factor that determines rank among Himalayan tahrs, and males with light coats mate more often. Pregnant females leave their herds for giving birth and then return after the young were born. The gestation period lasts 180-242 days. Usually, one kid is born; it is precocial and can stand soon after birth. At the age of 6 months, the young is weaned but it will remain with the mother for about 2 years more.
The main threats to Himalayan tahrs include uncontrolled hunting and habitat loss due to deforestation. These animals also suffer severe competition for grazing areas with domestic sheep and goats. Avalanches during the winter with high snowfalls can also be a significant factor in the mortality of Himalayan tahrs.
The IUCN Red List and other sources don’t provide the number of the Himalayan tahr total population size. According to the IUCN Red List specific populations of this species have been estimated in such areas: around 400-500 individuals in China; around 130 individuals in the Kanawar Wildlife Sanctuary and greater than 100 individuals in the Great Himalayan National Park, both in Himachal Pradesh (India); 180 individuals in the Kedarnath Wildlife Sanctuary (India); 50 individuals in the Tirthan valley of the Great Himalayan National Park (India); 297 individuals in Uttarakhand (India); approximately 1,000 individuals for Sagamartha, Makalu-Barun (and Conservation Area) and Langtang National Parks (Nepal); over 500 individuals in Annapurna Base Camp (Nepal); 285 individuals in Dhorpatan Hunting Reserve (Nepal). Overall, currently, the Himalayan tahr is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List and its numbers today are decreasing.