The Hooded crow is an ashy grey bird with black head, throat, wings, tail, and thigh feathers, as well as a black bill, eyes, and feet. Like other corvids, it is an omnivorous and opportunistic forager and feeder.
Hooded crows are found across Northern, Eastern, and Southeastern Europe, as well as parts of the Middle East and northeast Africa. Some birds are migratory and may move further south in winter. Hooded crows live in various habitats such as woodland edges, coastal cliffs, inshore islands, estuaries, moorland, cultivated areas, city parks, and gardens.
Hooded crows are social birds; they live in pairs ad may also feed in groups. They are active during the day spending most of the time searching for food. Hooded crows are known for their habit of hiding food, especially meat or nuts, in places such as rain gutters, flower pots, or in the earth under bushes, to feed on it later. Other crows often watch if another one hides food and then search this place later when the other crow has left.
Hooded crows are omnivores and scavengers. They feed on insects, berries, grain, mollusks, crabs, and carrion. On coastal cliffs, they often steal eggs of gulls, cormorants, and other birds. Hooded crows may even enter the burrow of the puffin to steal eggs.
Hooded crows are monogamous and form long-lasting pair bonds. Nesting occurs later in colder regions: mid-May to mid-June in northwest Russia, Shetland, and the Faroe Islands, and late February in the Persian Gulf region. In warmer parts of the European Archipelago, laying occurs in April. Hooded crows place their bulky stick nests in tall trees, but cliff ledges, old buildings, and pylons may also be used. Nests are occasionally placed on or near the ground. The female lays 4 to 6 brown-speckled blue eggs and incubates them alone for 17-19 days, fed by the male. The chicks are altricial; they hatch blind and helpless and fledge after 32 to 36 days. They remain dependant on their parent for 2-3 weeks more and become reproductively mature at 2-3 years of age.