Jambu fruit dove
The jambu fruit dove (Ptilinopus jambu ) is a smallish colourful fruit dove. It is a resident breeding species in southern Thailand, Malaysia, Brunei and the Indonesian islands of Kalimantan, Sumatra and Java.Show More
The jambu fruit dove inhabits mangrove swamps and lowland rain forests up to 1,500 m (4,900 ft) and is also found in second growth woodland. The male holds a breeding territory, advertised by raising its wings, bobbing its body and cooing. It will defend its territory with a quick peck if the territorial display fails. The female builds a flimsy nest of twigs, roots and grasses, which are collected by her mate, in a tree and lays one or sometimes two white eggs which are incubated for about 20 days to hatching, with a further 12 or more days to fledging.
The jambu fruit dove is 23–27 cm (9.1–10.6 in) long and weighs about 42 g (1.5 oz). It is a plump small-headed bird with soft feathers and very distinctive colouring including a white eye ring, orange bill and red legs. The call is a soft, low coo.
The adult male has a crimson face with a black chin, unmarked green upperparts and white underparts, with a pink patch on the breast and a chocolate brown undertail. The female differs from the male by having a dull purple face with a dark chin. The underparts are green with a white belly and cinnamon undertail. The immature jambu fruit dove resembles the female but has a green face. The young male acquires its full adult plumage in about 39 weeks from fledging. Immature males are similar in appearance to females.
The jambu fruit dove is a shy and inconspicuous bird, camouflaged against the forest canopy by its green plumage. It is usually seen alone or in pairs, but a sizable flock may gather when feeding at a fruit tree. It eats fruit directly from the tree, or from the ground if items have been dropped by hornbills or monkeys. Like other doves, but unlike most birds, it can drink by sucking.
Extensive deforestation in Indonesia and Malaysia means that this dove is now threatened, although its ability to live in second growth and at higher elevation means that its situation is not as critical as that of some forest bird species. The jambu fruit dove is evaluated as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.Show Less
Diurnal animals are active during the daytime, with a period of sleeping or other inactivity at night. The timing of activity by an animal depends ...
A herbivore is an animal anatomically and physiologically adapted to eating plant material, for example, foliage, for the main component of its die...
A frugivore is an animal that thrives mostly on raw fruits or succulent fruit-like produce of plants such as roots, shoots, nuts, and seeds. Approx...
Altricial animals are those species whose newly hatched or born young are relatively immobile. They lack hair or down, are not able to obtain food ...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Oviparous animals are female animals that lay their eggs, with little or no other embryonic development within the mother. This is the reproductive...
A territory is a sociographical area that which an animal consistently defends against the conspecific competition (or, occasionally, against anima...
Monogamy is a form of relationship in which both the male and the female has only one partner. This pair may cohabitate in an area or territory for...
Flocking birds are those that tend to gather to forage or travel collectively. Avian flocks are typically associated with migration. Flocking also ...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
Animal migration is the relatively long-distance movement of individual animals, usually on a seasonal basis. It is the most common form of migrati...
The world’s most unique dove species, the Jambu fruit dove is mostly found in South East Asia. Its green feathers make it difficult to spot among the foliage, but its soft cooing reveals its presence. Like most doves, the nostrils are high on the upper bill.
The Jambu fruit dove occurs in South East Asia, in southern Thailand, Brunei, Malaysia, and in Kalimantan, Sumatra and Java in Indonesia. It inhabits mangrove swamps, lowland rain forests and second growth woodland.
The Jambu fruit dove is an inconspicuous and shy bird, its green feathers acting as perfect camouflage. Most of its time is spent roosting, nesting and feeding. Generally in pairs or solitary, a large flock will gather to feed at a fruiting tree, plucking fruit directly off the tree or eating those knocked onto the ground by hornbills and monkeys. This bird can put its whole bill into water and suck water up, whereas most birds can dip only part of their bill into water, keeping their nostrils out of the water, and then must tip their heads back so the water can trickle down their throats. They make a soft, low coo.
Jambu fruit doves are herbivores (frugivores), they eat fruit from trees or fruit that has fallen on the ground.
Jambu fruit doves are monogamous breeders. This means that both males and females have only one partner. The breeding season is November–February and July. They have a breeding territory, announced by the male by raising his wings and cooing while his head moves forward and he bobs his body up and down. If this threat display doesn’t work, he will also aggressively defend his territory with a peck. A flimsy-looking nest of sticks, roots and grasses is interwoven into the branches of a tree. The male brings the material while the female builds their nest. Usually 1 egg is laid, sometimes 2, and incubation is for 2-3 weeks by both parents, with the nest never being left alone during incubation. Male and female both help to raise the hatchlings. Within an hour of hatching, the helpless chick will be fed on nutritious dove's milk, made in the adults’ crops. At about the 10th day, the chick’s eyes open, but its wings are already functional. Soon it will leave the nest with the parents, who keep very close. The chick is weaned when it is 8-10 weeks old.
Jambu fruit dove numbers are declining at a reasonably rapid rate, due mainly to habitat degradation and loss, as well as pressure from hunting.
The IUCN Red List and other sources do not provide the Jambu fruit dove total population size, although it’s generally uncommon. Currently this species is classified as Near Threatened (NT) and its numbers today are decreasing.
Social animals are those animals that interact highly with other animals, usually of their own species (conspecifics), to the point of having a rec...