The Japanese marten is a slender, agile animal most closely related to the sable. Its pelage varies in color from dark brown to dull yellow with a cream-colored throat. Males of this species are generally larger than females.
Nocturnality is an animal behavior characterized by being active during the night and sleeping during the day. The common adjective is "nocturnal",...
An omnivore is an animal that has the ability to eat and survive on both plant and animal matter. Obtaining energy and nutrients from plant and ani...
A carnivore meaning 'meat eater' is an organism that derives its energy and nutrient requirements from a diet consisting mainly or exclusively of a...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Altricial animals are those species whose newly hatched or born young are relatively immobile. They lack hair or down, are not able to obtain food ...
A territory is a sociographical area that which an animal consistently defends against the conspecific competition (or, occasionally, against anima...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
Japanese martens are solitary animals; both males and females are territorial, and the size of each individual's territory usually depends on food availability. They are active at night and during the day sleep in a den or a hollow tree.
The breeding season of these animals occurs between March and the middle of May. They usually produce one offspring; however, they can have up to 5 kits per mating season. The young are born blind and deaf. The female nurses her kits, but by 3-4 months of age, they are able to hunt and soon leave their mother. They become reproductive mature and start to breed between 1 and 2 years of age.
The biggest threat to the Japanese marten is the logging industry, which targets its preferred habitat of well-established forests. The industry often clear cuts forests quickly destroying the marten's habitat without allowing it to recover. This practice also causes insularization of marten populations, in turn causing changes in foraging behaviors and the decrease of the genetic pool.
According to IUCN, the Japanese marten is common throughout its range but no overall population estimate is available. Currently, this species is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List and its numbers today are stable.
One of the biggest roles Japanese martens play in their ecosystem is seed dispersal. They also have both positive and negative impacts on human activities in their habitats. As a positive, the martens prey on Japanese hares, which lower the quality of trees by their browsing. However, their prey also can include many insects which aid agriculture.