Leptopelis modestus is a species of frog in the family Arthroleptidae. Its common names are modest forest treefrog and plain tree frog.
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Oviparous animals are female animals that lay their eggs, with little or no other embryonic development within the mother. This is the reproductive...
Jumping (saltation) can be distinguished from running, galloping, and other gaits where the entire body is temporarily airborne by the relatively l...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
Adult males measure 26–35 mm (1.0–1.4 in) and females 36–41 mm (1.4–1.6 in) in snout–vent length. The dorsum is greyish brown with an indistinct, darker hour-glass pattern. Some populations show a conspicuous white spot below the eye. Throat in calling males is green or blue, a characteristic that differentiates this species from Leptopelis hyloides and Leptopelis aubryi, along with its larger digital discs and different voice.Show More
The male advertisement call is a deep, unmelodious, drawn-out clack, sometimes repeated twice. Sometimes also a brief clack is emitted.Show Less
Leptopelis modestus was described in 1898 by Franz Werner, an Austrian zoologist and explorer, based on specimens (syntypes) collected from Cameroon. The reported distribution varies by source, partly depending on whether the stated distribution accounts for recently described species (e.g., Leptopelis mtoewaate, Leptopelis mackayi ). According to the Amphibian Species of the World, Leptopelis modestus is only found in southeastern Nigeria and Cameroon. The IUCN Red List (2008) also mentions the island of Bioko (Equatorial Guinea) and eastern Democratic Republic of Congo, but remarks that the latter likely refers to a (then) undescribed species. Leptopelis fiziensis from eastern Democratic Republic of Congo and western Tanzania was originally included in this species as a subspecies.