Lyle's flying fox is a moderate-sized species. It has a long snout, large eyes, pointed ears, and a fox-like face. The upper parts are mostly blackish apart from a broad collar of orange fur and sometimes a dark brown or yellowish-brown lower body. The wings are black or dark brown, while the underparts are dark brownish-black.
Nocturnality is an animal behavior characterized by being active during the night and sleeping during the day. The common adjective is "nocturnal",...
A herbivore is an animal anatomically and physiologically adapted to eating plant material, for example, foliage, for the main component of its die...
A frugivore is an animal that thrives mostly on raw fruits or succulent fruit-like produce of plants such as roots, shoots, nuts, and seeds. Approx...
In zoology, a nectarivore is an animal that derives its energy and nutrient requirements from a diet consisting mainly or exclusively of the sugar-...
In zoology, a palynivore is an herbivorous animal that selectively eats the nutrient-rich pollen produced by angiosperms and gymnosperms. Most true...
Arboreal locomotion is the locomotion of animals in trees. In habitats in which trees are present, animals have evolved to move in them. Some anima...
Browsing is a type of herbivory in which an herbivore (or, more narrowly defined, a folivore) feeds on leaves, soft shoots, or fruits of high-growi...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
Lyle's flying foxes are native to the countries in southern Asia adjoining the Gulf of Thailand. Their range extends from southern Thailand through central and southern Cambodia to the extreme southwestern part of Vietnam. They also occur in Yunnan Province in China. These bats live in the tropical and sub-tropical forest, mangrove forests and can also be found in plantations and secondary forests.
Lyle's flying foxes are gregarious and roost in big colonies high in the trees. They feed during the night but the roosting colony can be quite active during the day, with mothers feeding their young and the bats moving around and vocalizing. While foraging they may fly 50 km (31 mi) between their roosting sites.
Lyle's flying foxes are mainly frugivorous animals. They feed on fruits which include mango, cashew, monkey jack, sapodilla, dragonfruit, Java apple, tamarind, jambolan, and roseapple. They also feed on flowers, nectar, and pollen.
Little is known about the mating system in Lyle's flying foxes. Females give birth to a single pup, occasionally twins. The gestation period lasts around 140-190 days. During the first days after birth, the baby clings to its mother and later it is left on the branch or holes while the mother does foraging.
Lyle's flying foxes are threatened by the loss of habitat, as existing trees die and are not replaced by new plantings. Another threat is hunting in Thailand and Cambodia and persecution by farmers across their range trying to protect their orchards.
The IUCN Red List and other sources don’t provide the number of the Lyle's flying fox total population size. However, there is an estimated population of this species in Thailand which consists of about 3,000 individuals. Currently, Lyle's flying foxes are classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List and its numbers today are decreasing.
When feeding, Lyle's flying foxes chew the fruit and spit out most of the seeds, but some seeds are swallowed and pass through the bat, resulting in their dispersal. These bats also feed on pollen and may act as pollinators of some local plants and trees.