The Magnificent frigatebird is a large, lightly built seabird with brownish-black plumage, long narrow wings and a deeply forked tail. The male has a striking red gular sac which it inflates to attract a mate. The female is slightly larger than the male and has a white breast and belly. Knowing for their interesting feeding behavior, frigatebirds take fish in flight from the ocean's surface (often flying fish), and sometimes indulge in kleptoparasitism, harassing other birds to force them to regurgitate their food.
Diurnal animals are active during the daytime, with a period of sleeping or other inactivity at night. The timing of activity by an animal depends ...
A carnivore meaning 'meat eater' is an organism that derives its energy and nutrient requirements from a diet consisting mainly or exclusively of a...
A piscivore is a carnivorous animal that eats primarily fish. Piscivorous is equivalent to the Greek-derived word ichthyophagous. Fish were the die...
Arboreal locomotion is the locomotion of animals in trees. In habitats in which trees are present, animals have evolved to move in them. Some anima...
Pursuit predation is a form of predation in which predators actively give chase to their prey, either solitarily or as a group. Pursuit predators r...
Altricial animals are those species whose newly hatched or born young are relatively immobile. They lack hair or down, are not able to obtain food ...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Congregatory animals tend to gather in large numbers in specific areas as breeding colonies, for feeding, or for resting.
Oviparous animals are female animals that lay their eggs, with little or no other embryonic development within the mother. This is the reproductive...
Soaring birds can maintain flight without wing flapping, using rising air currents. Many gliding birds are able to "lock" their extended wings by m...
Seabirds (also known as marine birds) are birds that are adapted to life within the marine environment. While seabirds vary greatly in lifestyle, b...
Serial monogamy is a mating system in which a pair bonds only for one breeding season.
Flocking birds are those that tend to gather to forage or travel collectively. Avian flocks are typically associated with migration. Flocking also ...
Colonial animals live in large aggregations composed of two or more conspecific individuals in close association with or connected to, one another....
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
ArArt Of Attraction
Magnificent frigatebirds occur over tropical and subtropical waters off America, between northern Mexico and Ecuador on the Pacific coast and between Florida and southern Brazil along the Atlantic coast. There are also populations on the Galápagos Islands in the Pacific and the Cape Verde islands in the Atlantic. These birds are found along coasts, islands and over lagoons. They nest on small islands with dense growth, in mangroves, in low trees or bushes, and on coral reefs.
Magnificent frigatebirds are diurnal seabirds and spend most of their time soaring over the ocean, searching for food. They are graceful and agile in flight but very clumsy on land. Due to their small feet along with short legs these birds can barely walk on the ground. Magnificent frigatebirds are unable to land on the water as their feathers are not waterproof. They are masters to use different methods to catch their prey without getting wet. These acrobatic hunters don't swim or dive; they are able to catch flyingfishes or squids right in the air when they leap out from the water. Magnificent frigatebirds are also well-known for stealing prey from other birds. They harass other seabirds to force them to disgorge their meals. After forcing the other seabird to regurgitate its meal, they will dive and catch the prey before it hits the surface of the water. Magnificent frigatebirds are gregarious but often fly singly. On land, they perch in low trees and shrubs or often spend time sunning themselves holding up their wings towards the sky. Magnificent frigatebirds are usually silent in flight, but make various rattling sounds when near the nests.
Magnificent frigatebirds are serially monogamous and form pairs each breeding season. Males mate every breeding season and females breed every other year. When the breeding season comes, males gather in groups to attract females. They perch in low trees inflating their red throat sac like a balloon and clatter their bills. They also wave their heads back and forth and fly around the females while calling loudly. Magnificent frigatebirds nest in colonies. Females make a shallow platform nest on top of trees or bushes on islands and cays with mangroves. The nest is constructed out of branches and twigs. The female lays one clear white egg that measures 68 by 47 millimeters (2.7 by 1.9 in) on average. This egg is incubated by both parents for 50 to 60 days. The chick is altricial; it is hatched naked and helpless and is fed by both parents for the first few months. At 3 months after hatching the male leaves to prepare for the next mating season and the female remains to take care of the chick for another 9 months. The young is usually able to fly 4 to 6 months after hatching.
Magnificent frigatebirds are not threatened globally. However, these birds do suffer from human disturbances in nesting areas, habitat loss, the introduction of non-native predators and pollution.
According to the IUCN Red List, the total population size of the Magnificent frigatebird is approximately 100,000-499,999 individuals. Currently, this species is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List but its numbers today are decreasing.
Due to their feeding habits, Magnificent frigatebirds control populations of their fish prey, especially flying fish, crustaceans, and squid.