Moustached tamarins belong to the New World monkeys. They are black with a white moustache, white nose, and brownish back. These little monkeys have claw-like nails on all digits except the big toes which allow them to cling to trees with ease while they are feeding.
Diurnal animals are active during the daytime, with a period of sleeping or other inactivity at night. The timing of activity by an animal depends ...
An omnivore is an animal that has the ability to eat and survive on both plant and animal matter. Obtaining energy and nutrients from plant and ani...
An insectivore is a carnivorous plant or animal that eats insects. An alternative term is entomophage, which also refers to the human practice of e...
A frugivore is an animal that thrives mostly on raw fruits or succulent fruit-like produce of plants such as roots, shoots, nuts, and seeds. Approx...
Arboreal locomotion is the locomotion of animals in trees. In habitats in which trees are present, animals have evolved to move in them. Some anima...
Precocial species are those in which the young are relatively mature and mobile from the moment of birth or hatching. Precocial species are normall...
Zoochory animals are those that can disperse plant seeds in several ways. Seeds can be transported on the outside of vertebrate animals (mostly mam...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
A territory is a sociographical area that which an animal consistently defends against the conspecific competition (or, occasionally, against anima...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
Polygyny is a mating system in which one female lives and mates with multiple males but each male only mates with a single female.
Polygyny is a mating system in which one male lives and mates with multiple females but each female only mates with a single male.
Polygynandry is a mating system in which both males and females have multiple mating partners during a breeding season.
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
Moustached tamarins are arboreal and diurnal creatures. They usually travel and forage in the middle and upper layers of the forest. They are territorial and conflicts between neighboring groups often occur over food resources and especially near important feeding trees. Moustached tamarins are social animals and live in mixed-species groups. Group size ranges from 3 to 12 individuals. In order to communicate with each other these monkeys use social grooming, scent marking and vocalizations. Members of a group can recognize each other by responding to long calls from separated members.
Moustached tamarins have variable mating systems. They are either polyandrous (one females mates with multiple males), polygynous (one male mates with more than one female) or polygynandrous (promiscuous) in which both males and females have multiple partners during the breeding season. Each group is usually centered on one breeding female, which is usually also the oldest female. Moustached tamarins give birth to twins usually from November through March. The gestation period lasts around 145 days. Infants are nursed by mothers and other members of the troop for 171 days. Young females become reproductively mature at 486 days of age and males at 540 days.
There are no major threats to Moustached tamarins at present.
The IUCN Red List and other sources don’t provide the number of the Moustached tamarin total population size. Currently, this species is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List but its numbers today are decreasing
Their diet allows Moustached tamarins to act as key seed dispersers of some plant species, thus benefiting the ecosystem of their range.