Pygmy rock-wallaby, Little rock-wallaby
The nabarlek is a very small macropod that occurs in northern Australia. Its fur is a dull, reddish color with black and light gray marbling, grayish-white on the underside. The tip of its tail is bushy and black. Its fur is short and has a soft, silky texture. Its feet have thickly padded granulated soles in order to grip onto rock, as it uses skin friction instead of large claws for climbing.
Nocturnality is an animal behavior characterized by being active during the night and sleeping during the day. The common adjective is "nocturnal",...
A herbivore is an animal anatomically and physiologically adapted to eating plant material, for example, foliage, for the main component of its die...
In zoology, a folivore is a herbivore that specializes in eating leaves. Mature leaves contain a high proportion of hard-to-digest cellulose, less ...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Jumping (saltation) can be distinguished from running, galloping, and other gaits where the entire body is temporarily airborne by the relatively l...
Altricial animals are those species whose newly hatched or born young are relatively immobile. They lack hair or down, are not able to obtain food ...
Zoochory animals are those that can disperse plant seeds in several ways. Seeds can be transported on the outside of vertebrate animals (mostly mam...
A territory is a sociographical area that which an animal consistently defends against the conspecific competition (or, occasionally, against anima...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
Nabarleks inhabit two separate areas in Australia: northwestern Kimberly in Western Australia and the Northern Territory, including the islands of Borda, Augustus, Hidden and Long. They are restricted to granite or sandstone rocky cliffs, hills and gorges.
Nabarleks are nocturnal and solitary marsupials. They spend their day sheltering in crevices and caves, emerging at night to eat grasses and herbs. They do not move far from the protection of their rock shelter, though at night may travel far while foraging. Marsupials are rarely vocal, and when used, they are primarily for mating, territorial, and female to offspring interactions. Threat calls are screams in response to attack, sneezes in response to the activity of an opponent, coughs are threats responding to an approach, and barks are hesitant calls generally made over long distances.
Little is known about nabarleks in the wild. Captive females have been observed attacking males after mating by biting the back of the head and neck, as well as kicking, the male risking death if not removed. Breeding is year round. Females produce one offspring in each litter after gestation of about 30 days. Weaning takes place much sooner than in other species of its genus. The joey is weaned after 160 days outside the pouch and within 175 days is independent. Females are mature by 430 days old and males at 2 years old.
The nabarlek is likely under threat of predation from feral cats, grazing by introduced herbivores, and changed fire regimes – particularly the increased frequency of intense wildfires.
Current statistics on population are not known. According to the IUCN Red List resource, the number of nabarlek mature individuals is around 5, 000-10, 000. Currently this species is classified as Endangered (EN) and its numbers continue to decrease.
Being herbivores, nabarleks may have a role in the structuring of plant communities.