Diurnal animals are active during the daytime, with a period of sleeping or other inactivity at night. The timing of activity by an animal depends ...
An omnivore is an animal that has the ability to eat and survive on both plant and animal matter. Obtaining energy and nutrients from plant and ani...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Zoochory animals are those that can disperse plant seeds in several ways. Seeds can be transported on the outside of vertebrate animals (mostly mam...
Nomadic animals regularly move to and from the same areas within a well-defined range. Most animals travel in groups in search of better territorie...
A territory is a sociographical area that which an animal consistently defends against the conspecific competition (or, occasionally, against anima...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
Arboreal locomotion is the locomotion of animals in trees. In habitats in which trees are present, animals have evolved to move in them. Some anima...
Polygynandry is a mating system in which both males and females have multiple mating partners during a breeding season.
A dominance hierarchy (formerly and colloquially called a pecking order) is a type of social hierarchy that arises when members of animal social gr...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
The Olive baboon is named for its coat, which, at a distance, is a shade of green-grey. At closer range, its coat is multicoloured, due to rings of yellow-brown and black on the hairs. The hair on the baboon's face is coarser and ranges from dark grey to black. This coloration is shared by both sexes, although males have a mane of longer hair that tapers down to ordinary length along the back. Like other baboons, the Olive baboon has an elongated, dog-like muzzle. Its 38 to 58 cm (15 to 23 in) long tail and four-legged gait can make it seem canine. The tail almost looks as if it is broken, as it is erect for the first quarter, after which it drops down sharply. The bare patch of a baboon's rump is smaller in the Olive baboon than in the Hamadryas baboon or Guinea baboon. The Olive baboon also has a cheek pouch with which to store food.
Olive baboons inhabit equatorial Africa from Senegal, across to northern Zaire, Ethiopia, Uganda, Kenya, and northern Tanzania, living in many different habitats within this large range. They are often found in the savanna, but also in moist, evergreen forests, rocky cliffs, dry woodland, open grassland, and desert habitats, and near human settlements.
Olive baboons are diurnal, spending most of their time on the ground. At night they sleep in trees or cliffs, traveling as a family in the morning to feeding grounds. Before moving off is the time to socialize, while the young ones play. As the day moves towards its close, they go back to their sleeping quarters and again spend some time socializing, doing activities such as grooming, before they sleep. Olive baboons generally live in troops of between 20 to 60 animals, sometimes up to 100 individuals. In a typical troop, the adult males number 7 or 8, with two times that number of females and their young. If troops come across each other, the larger group may cause the smaller one to be displaced, or they just ignore each other. Olive baboons communicate using vocalizations and a large range of facial expressions: staring, raising eyebrows, and baring their teeth are displays of aggression.
Olive baboons are omnivorous and are experts at foraging in all parts of the environment where they live: on the ground, under the ground, and in the trees. They eat grasses, seeds, roots, fruit, leaves, bark, invertebrates, lizards, turtles, fish, frogs, eggs, the young of birds, young mammals, including other primates, and crocodile eggs. They eat whatever they can find. They shuffle with their hands and feet through the grass while they move or sit, to flush out a possible meal.
Olive baboons are polygynandrous (promiscuous) meaning both the males and females have multiple partners. Females seek out the males, generally the strong, well-established ones. There is no breeding season, though mating during the rainy season is more common. One baby is born, and rarely two, following a gestation of about 187 days. A mother carries her newborn at her breast by holding it in one arm, then at 4 or 5 weeks old, a baby will sit on her back to ride. The baby first eats solid food when 5 or 6 months old, being weaned at 8 months. Females groom and play with the young. The male helps with rearing and grooming and defends his females when necessary, the young ones often choosing to follow or sit next to the males. Olive baboons become reproductively mature and start to breed at the age of 7-10 years.
Predators include all the big cats, such as lions and leopards, wild dogs, hyenas, chimpanzees, and crocodiles. Their habitat is being destroyed by agricultural expansion, and when they raid crops they are systematically exterminated. The conflict that arises when baboons live beside humans sometimes leads to populations of baboons being relocated for the farmers’ benefit but also to save the baboons. They are sometimes hunted for sport and food.
The IUCN Red List and other sources don’t provide the number of the Olive baboon total population size. Currently, this species is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List and its numbers today are stable.
Baboons presumably play a role in aerating soil when they dig up corms, roots, and tubers. Seeds from the fruits and grains they eat are likely to be dispersed.