The panther chameleon (Furcifer pardalis ) is a species of chameleon found in the eastern and northern parts of Madagascar in a tropical forest biome. Additionally, it has been introduced to Réunion and Mauritius.
Diurnal animals are active during the daytime, with a period of sleeping or other inactivity at night. The timing of activity by an animal depends ...
A carnivore meaning 'meat eater' is an organism that derives its energy and nutrient requirements from a diet consisting mainly or exclusively of a...
An insectivore is a carnivorous plant or animal that eats insects. An alternative term is entomophage, which also refers to the human practice of e...
Arboreal locomotion is the locomotion of animals in trees. In habitats in which trees are present, animals have evolved to move in them. Some anima...
Precocial species are those in which the young are relatively mature and mobile from the moment of birth or hatching. Precocial species are normall...
Nomadic animals regularly move to and from the same areas within a well-defined range. Most animals travel in groups in search of better territorie...
Scansorial animals are those that are adapted to or specialized for climbing. Many animals climb not only in tress but also in other habitats, such...
A territory is a sociographical area that which an animal consistently defends against the conspecific competition (or, occasionally, against anima...
Oviparous animals are female animals that lay their eggs, with little or no other embryonic development within the mother. This is the reproductive...
Ambush predators are carnivorous animals that capture or trap prey by stealth, luring, or by (typically instinctive) strategies utilizing an elemen...
Polygyny is a mating system in which one male lives and mates with multiple females but each female only mates with a single male.
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
Panther chameleons are colorful reptiles and are very popular in the pet trade. Their coloration varies with location, and the different color patterns of these chameleons are commonly referred to as 'locales', which are named after the geographical location in which they are found. Panther chameleons can be vibrant blue, red, green, or orange. Numerous other color phases and patterns occur between and within regions. Females generally remain tan and brown with hints of pink, peach, or bright orange, no matter where they are found, but there are slight differences in patterns and colors among the different color phases. Males in this species are larger and more vibrantly colored than females.
Panther chameleons are found in the eastern and northern parts of Madagascar. They inhabit tropical rainforests and scrublands.
Panther chameleons are solitary and very territorial. They spend the majority of their life in isolation, apart from the mating season. When two males come into contact, they will change color and inflate their bodies, attempting to assert their dominance. Often these battles end at this stage, with the loser retreating, turning drab and dark colors. Occasionally, the displays result in physical combat if neither contender backs down. Panther chameleons are most active during the day and spend their days foraging in the trees, searching for insects. Panther chameleons have very long tongues (sometimes longer than their own body length) which they are capable of rapidly extending out of the mouth. The tongue extends at around 26 body lengths per second and hits the prey in about 0.0030 sec. At the tip of this elastic tongue, a muscular, club-like structure covered in thick mucus forms a suction cup. Once the tip sticks to a prey item, it is drawn quickly back into the mouth, where the panther chameleon's strong jaws crush it and it is consumed.
Panther chameleons are polygynous meaning that one male mates with more than one female. Breeding varies with location but usually, it occurs between January and May. When carrying eggs, females turn dark brown or black with orange striping to signify to males they have no intention of mating. Females usually only live two to three years after laying eggs (between 5 and 8 clutches) because of the stress put on their bodies. Females can lay between 10 and 40 eggs per clutch, depending on the food and nutrient consumption during the period of development. Eggs are typically buried in excavated burrows and hatch in 240 days. Hatchlings are independent at birth and weigh around 0.25 to 0.75 g. They reach reproductive maturity at a minimum age of seven months.
There are no major threats to Panther chameleons at present.
According to IUCN, the Panther chameleon is abundant and widespread throughout its range but no overall population estimate is available. However, there are estimated 451,730 individuals of this species on the island of Nosy Be in northeastern Madagascar. Currently, Panther chameleons are classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List and their numbers today are stable.