Duck-billed platypus, Boondaburra, Mallangong, Tambreet, Tohunbuck
The platypus is a most unusual animal. The animal has thick fur that keeps it warm underwater. Most of its fur is dark brown, with a lighter patch near its eyes, and a lighter color on the underside. On its front feet is extra skin that serves as a paddle when it swims. The platypus walks clumsily on its knuckles in order to protect this webbed skin. Its bill is smooth, flexible, and rubbery, and feels like suede. The male features a venomous spike on its back foot which has enough poison to cause severe pain for a human.
Nocturnality is an animal behavior characterized by being active during the night and sleeping during the day. The common adjective is "nocturnal",...
Crepuscular animals are those that are active primarily during twilight (that is, the periods of dawn and dusk). This is distinguished from diurnal...
A carnivore meaning 'meat eater' is an organism that derives its energy and nutrient requirements from a diet consisting mainly or exclusively of a...
Semiaquatic animals are those that are primarily or partly terrestrial but that spend a large amount of time swimming or otherwise occupied in wate...
Altricial animals are those species whose newly hatched or born young are relatively immobile. They lack hair or down, are not able to obtain food ...
A fossorial animal is one adapted to digging which lives primarily but not solely, underground. Some examples are badgers, naked mole-rats, clams, ...
Natatorial animals are those adapted for swimming. Some fish use their pectoral fins as the primary means of locomotion, sometimes termed labriform...
A territory is a sociographical area that which an animal consistently defends against the conspecific competition (or, occasionally, against anima...
Oviparous animals are female animals that lay their eggs, with little or no other embryonic development within the mother. This is the reproductive...
A burrow is a hole or tunnel excavated into the ground by an animal to create a space suitable for habitation, temporary refuge, or as a byproduct ...
Polygynandry is a mating system in which both males and females have multiple mating partners during a breeding season.
Venom is a type of poison, especially one secreted by an animal. It is delivered in a bite, sting, or similar action. Venom has evolved in terrestr...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
Platypuses are found on the Eastern and Southeastern coasts of Australia as well as Tasmania, Flinders and King Islands. There is also a small introduced population on Kangaroo Island. Platypuses are restricted to streams and suitable freshwater bodies, including some shallow water storage lakes and ponds.
Platypuses are solitary, particularly males. If their territories overlap, they will feed at different times to avoid each other. They are generally nocturnal and crepuscular, but individuals are also active during the day, particularly when the sky is overcast. Platypuses are excellent swimmers and spend much of their time in the water foraging for food. They spend a lot of time hunting for food, up to 10 to 12 hours, and remain in their burrows when not hunting. When not in the water, platypuses retire to a short, straight resting burrow of oval cross-section, nearly always in the riverbank not far above water level, and often hidden under a protective tangle of roots.
Platypuses are carnivorous, feeding on annelid worms, freshwater shrimp, insect larvae, and freshwater yabby dug out with its snout from the riverbed or caught while swimming.
Platypuses are polygynandrous, and males and females both have several partners. Females can first mate at the age of 2, but some don't until they are 5. The breeding season is between the Australian winter months of June and October. When females are ready to give birth, they burrow into the ground to seal themselves off in one of the rooms. She lays 1 or 2 eggs and keeps them warm between her rump and tail. The eggs hatch after about 10 days. The little bean-sized young remain nursing for 4 to 5 months. They stay in their burrow until they gain about 80 percent of their adult weight, around 6 months.
The largest threat to this species is the loss of habitat due to land clearance and water pollution. Predators are snakes, goannas, water rats, and foxes.
The IUCN Red List and other sources don’t provide the number of the platypus total population size. Currently, this species is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List and its numbers today are decreasing.
The platypus, being a carnivore controls the populations of the species that it eats.