Pteropus pelagicus is a species of fruit bat in the family Pteropodidae. It includes two subspecies that were formerly recognized as full species— Pteropus insularis (Chuuk flying fox) and Pteropus phaeocephalus (Mortlock flying fox). It is endemic to Micronesia. It is threatened by habitat loss.
Diurnal animals are active during the daytime, with a period of sleeping or other inactivity at night. The timing of activity by an animal depends ...
A frugivore is an animal that thrives mostly on raw fruits or succulent fruit-like produce of plants such as roots, shoots, nuts, and seeds. Approx...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Congregatory animals tend to gather in large numbers in specific areas as breeding colonies, for feeding, or for resting.
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
Arboreal locomotion is the locomotion of animals in trees. In habitats in which trees are present, animals have evolved to move in them. Some anima...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
The heads of the adults are creamy white, buff, or tawny in adults. The heads of the juveniles are grayish brown, lacking red or yellow highlights.The back and rump are dark brown, with lighter hairs interspersed throughout.Their faces are dark brown to almost black, while the tops of the heads are brown or grayish brown.Their throats and chests are light brown or reddish brown, while their lower abdomen is darker brown.Many individuals have a large white patch on their bellies.Individual hairs are 14.7–16 mm (0.58–0.63 in) long.P. p. pelagicus has more contrast in its coloration than P. p. insularis, and they also tend to have larger abdominal white patches.Their forearms are 101–108.7 mm (3.98–4.28 in) long.They weigh 148–190 g (5.2–6.7 oz).
P. pelagicus is located on the Nomoi Islands, Chuuk Lagoon, and Namonuito Atoll. All three locations are within the Federated States of Micronesia. P. p. pelagicus is found on the Nomoi islands, while P. p. insularis is located on the other two sites. The range of the two subspecies is separated by 171 km (106 mi).The entire range of P. p. pelagicus is only 11.9 km2 (4.6 sq mi), with 75% of the population occurring on Satawan and Lukunor atolls.
P. p. pelagicus roosts in small groups of 5-10 individuals, although gatherings as large as 27 have been observed.They eat breadfruit, bananas, papaya, and Pandanus fruits.In July, many of the females have pups, though larger pups have also been observed in April.Copulation has been observed in December.Show More
P. p. insularis roosts in larger groups of up to 100 individuals; they are considered a "strongly colonial" species.Individuals are sometimes found by themselves, though.It is considered at least somewhat diurnal, unlike most flying foxes which are mostly nocturnal.Show Less
When they were still considered separate species, the IUCN assessed that both the Chuuk flying fox and the Mortlock flying fox were critically endangered.The IUCN has not yet assessed the status of Pteropus pelagicus, however.P. p. pelagicus is threatened by climate change, as the atolls where they live are only 3–5 m (9.8–16.4 ft) above sea level. Climate change is also projected to increase the frequency and intensity of typhoons, which negatively impact both subspecies.Based on censuses, the population of P. p. pelagicus was estimated at 925–1,200 individuals in 2004.Unlike other species of flying fox, there does not appear to be much of a bushmeat trade in this species.Micronesians reportedly disdain flying foxes as food because they urinate on themselves and Micronesians view them as rat-like vermin.Other threats potentially include introduced predators such as cats, rats, and mangrove monitors.Show More
In 1986, there were an estimated 5,628 P. p. insularis, but a steep decline took place.In two years (1988-1989), 3,723 of them were exported to Guam for human consumption.P. p. insularis is not as threatened by climate change as the pelagicus subspecies, because its range has greater elevation.
P. pelagicus was protected under CITES Appendix II in 1987, which was criticized by bat conservationists for not taking strict enough measures to protect flying foxes.It was protected under CITES Appendix I in 1989, making commercial trade of it illegal.Show Less