The red-banded fruiteater (Pipreola whitelyi ) is a species of bird in the family Cotingidae. Its known range is restricted to the humid highland forests of the tepuis in the southeast of Venezuela and western Guyana. While likely present, it remains unconfirmed in adjacent parts of northern Brazil. The International Union for Conservation of Nature has rated its conservation status as being of "least concern".Show More
Uniquely among the fruiteaters, the underparts of the male are primarily grey. As suggested by its common name, the male also has a conspicuous red pectoral collar.Show Less
A frugivore is an animal that thrives mostly on raw fruits or succulent fruit-like produce of plants such as roots, shoots, nuts, and seeds. Approx...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Oviparous animals are female animals that lay their eggs, with little or no other embryonic development within the mother. This is the reproductive...
Flocking birds are those that tend to gather to forage or travel collectively. Avian flocks are typically associated with migration. Flocking also ...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
The red-banded fruiteater grows to a length of about 16.6 cm (6.5 in). The adult male has greyish-green upper parts with a distinctive long golden stripe that runs above the eye and round the ear-coverts. The chin and belly are grey and there is a broad, orange-red chest collar, and yellowish-ochre under-tail coverts. The female has similar head markings, a yellowish patch at the side of the neck, and moss-green upper parts. There is no chest collar and the underparts are greyish-white, boldly streaked with black. The beak and legs are pinkish-grey; the male has an orange iris and the female's is ochre. The song, a high-pitched hissing trill lasting for several seconds, is seldom uttered.
The red-banded fruiteater is found in the tropical forests of Guyana and Venezuela. Its altitudinal range is from 1,200 to 2,250 metres (3,900 to 7,400 ft) above sea level.
This bird feeds on fruit in the tree canopy, sometimes visiting forest verges (at which times it is easier to observe), but more often remaining elusive in the woodland interior. It is a lethargic bird usually seen singly or in pairs, but sometimes forming part of mixed flocks of fruiteaters. The fruits on which it feeds are mainly consumed while hovering briefly, but sometimes the bird perches while feeding.
Although the population size of the red-banded fruiteater is unknown, it is believed to be stable and the bird does not face any particular threats. Its range is large but it is generally described as being uncommon. The International Union for Conservation of Nature has assessed its conservation status as being of "least concern", believing that it does not qualify on the range size or total population criteria for inclusion in a more threatened category.