An iconic symbol of Australia and its outback, this kangaroo is the biggest marsupial alive today, and one of the most striking and abundant of all kangaroos. The male is much bigger and more powerful than the female and is typically rich reddish-brown in coloration, while females are more bluish-gray. Both male and female have a black and white mark on the side of their muzzle and a wide white stripe on their cheek. The tip of their dusky nose is partially naked.
Nocturnality is an animal behavior characterized by being active during the night and sleeping during the day. The common adjective is "nocturnal",...
Crepuscular animals are those that are active primarily during twilight (that is, the periods of dawn and dusk). This is distinguished from diurnal...
A herbivore is an animal anatomically and physiologically adapted to eating plant material, for example, foliage, for the main component of its die...
In zoology, a folivore is a herbivore that specializes in eating leaves. Mature leaves contain a high proportion of hard-to-digest cellulose, less ...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Jumping (saltation) can be distinguished from running, galloping, and other gaits where the entire body is temporarily airborne by the relatively l...
A cursorial organism is one that is adapted specifically to run. An animal can be considered cursorial if it has the ability to run fast (e.g. chee...
Altricial animals are those species whose newly hatched or born young are relatively immobile. They lack hair or down, are not able to obtain food ...
Grazing is a method of feeding in which a herbivore feeds on plants such as grasses, or other multicellular organisms such as algae. In agriculture...
Nomadic animals regularly move to and from the same areas within a well-defined range. Most animals travel in groups in search of better territorie...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
Polygyny is a mating system in which one male lives and mates with multiple females but each female only mates with a single male.
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
Red kangaroos inhabit the arid regions of Australia's mainland, except the extreme north and extreme southwest of the country, and the east coast. They can be found in scrubland, grassland, and desert habitats. They prefer open habitats with some trees for shade
Red kangaroos gather in small groups of about 10, called "mobs." The groups are mainly made up of females and their young, with one or a few males. Females stay within the mob they were born in. Occasionally, huge numbers of these kangaroos congregate where there is excellent forage, sometimes up to 1,500 individuals. They are mostly active at twilight and during the night, resting during the day in the shade - but they sometimes move around during the day. They spend most of their active period grazing. When grazing in a group they are always looking out for danger and they warn others by stamping their feet. At this sign, young joeys will hop back into the pouch of their mother for safety. Red kangaroos are also adept swimmers and often flee into waterways if threatened by a predator. If pursued into the water, they may use their forepaws to hold the predator underwater so as to drown it.
Red kangaroos are polygynous animals, males competing for mating opportunities with several females. They will try to have exclusive access to several females, actively driving away other males. Such competition sometimes results in "boxing" matches, when males hit at one another using their forepaws, and kick out with their feet. The breeding season is year-round if conditions are favorable. Females give birth usually to a single young, following a gestation period of about 32 to 34 days. When born, the joey climbs its way up through its mother's fur and into her pouch, where it remains, attached to a teat for 70 days. It first puts its head out of the pouch after 150 days, coming out for short periods after 190 days. A female lactates for about a year, carrying her joey in her pouch for around 235 days. Young females may first reproduce as early as 18 months of age and as late as 5 years during drought, but normally they are 2.5 years old before they begin to breed.
The Red kangaroo is faced with no major threats, and it continues to be an abundant and widely distributed species. Intensive agriculture would affect this species, but, as yet, not much of its habitat has been affected. Some argue, however, that competition with introduced rabbits and livestock, particularly during periods of drought, could be a threat. This kangaroo is in some areas so numerous that it is commercially harvested for its hide and meat, and sometimes also is shot as a pest.
According to the Australian Government Department of the Environment, the total number of Red kangaroo is 11,514,298 individuals. This species numbers' are stable today and it is classified as least concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List.
The Red kangaroo has an important role in shaping communities of vegetation in the ecosystems where they live due to their action as grazers.