Red-necked pademelons are forest-dwelling marsupials. They are brown-grey in color with a cream underbelly and a red-tinted neck and shoulders. Their tail is short and thick. It is rounded and lightly furred.
Nocturnality is an animal behavior characterized by being active during the night and sleeping during the day. The common adjective is "nocturnal",...
A herbivore is an animal anatomically and physiologically adapted to eating plant material, for example, foliage, for the main component of its die...
In zoology, a folivore is a herbivore that specializes in eating leaves. Mature leaves contain a high proportion of hard-to-digest cellulose, less ...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Jumping (saltation) can be distinguished from running, galloping, and other gaits where the entire body is temporarily airborne by the relatively l...
Altricial animals are those species whose newly hatched or born young are relatively immobile. They lack hair or down, are not able to obtain food ...
Grazing is a method of feeding in which a herbivore feeds on plants such as grasses, or other multicellular organisms such as algae. In agriculture...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
Polygyny is a mating system in which one male lives and mates with multiple females but each female only mates with a single male.
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
Red-necked pademelons live in the eastern coastal region of Australia. They can be found from eastern Queensland to the mid-coast of New South Wales. These pademelons live in thick scrub or grassland areas, rainforests and eucalyptus forests.
Red-necked pademelons are nocturnal solitary creatures. Sometimes they may form small groups. They are very shy and generally hide in the forests by day and emerge into the grasslands to graze in the dusk. They will sleep during most of the day in leaf litter and when it is cold they come out to bask in the sun. To communicate with each other Red-necked pademelons use different clicks and thump their hind feet.
Little information is known about the reproductive system in Red-necked pademelons. They are polygynous, which means that one male mates with multiple females. Breeding season takes place in the autumn and spring in northern Australia, and in the summer in southern Australia. Females usually give birth to a single baby. Gestation lasts around 30 days. After that, the tiny baby must climb up through its mother's fur into her pouch, where it can be nursed. The baby stays in its mother's pouch for protection and feeding. Leaving the pouch is a slow process, and during that time, females continue to nurse, groom, and protect their babies. Red-necked pademelons reach reproductive maturity at 18 months of age.
Habitat destruction, particularly through land clearance of native vegetation for agriculture, dairying, and forestry, is currently the largest threat to Red-necked pademelons.
The IUCN Red List and other sources do not provide the Red-necked pademelon total population size, but this animal is common throughout its known range. Currently, this species is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List and its numbers today remain stable.