The Roloway monkey (Cercopithecus roloway ) is an endangered species of Old World monkey endemic to tropical West Africa. It was previously considered a subspecies of the Diana monkey (C. diana ). The species is classified as Critically Endangered due to habitat loss and their continued hunting because of the bushmeat trade. The Roloway monkey is mainly an arboreal species, for the most part inhabiting forests in Ghana and some reserves in South-Eastern Côte-D'Ivoire. More specifically, studies have shown that the C. diana roloway is primarily concentrated in the Tanoé forest of the Côte-D'Ivoire because of their heavy threats to extinction and lack of habitat. It is still difficult to gather data on wild subjects, as they have low populations in a vast forest, but they are a unique and vanishing species.
Diurnal animals are active during the daytime, with a period of sleeping or other inactivity at night. The timing of activity by an animal depends ...
An omnivore is an animal that has the ability to eat and survive on both plant and animal matter. Obtaining energy and nutrients from plant and ani...
Arboreal locomotion is the locomotion of animals in trees. In habitats in which trees are present, animals have evolved to move in them. Some anima...
Precocial species are those in which the young are relatively mature and mobile from the moment of birth or hatching. Precocial species are normall...
Zoochory animals are those that can disperse plant seeds in several ways. Seeds can be transported on the outside of vertebrate animals (mostly mam...
Scansorial animals are those that are adapted to or specialized for climbing. Many animals climb not only in tress but also in other habitats, such...
Terrestrial animals are animals that live predominantly or entirely on land (e.g., cats, ants, snails), as compared with aquatic animals, which liv...
Among animals, viviparity is the development of the embryo inside the body of the parent. The term 'viviparity' and its adjective form 'viviparous'...
NoNot a migrant
Animals that do not make seasonal movements and stay in their native home ranges all year round are called not migrants or residents.
The Roloway monkey is an arboreal primate, distinguished from related species by its characteristic long beard, orange colored patches on the back of its limbs as well as black overall coloration with white spots. The Roloway monkeys are endemic to Ghana, where these animals are among three most endangered monkeys. These tree-dwelling creatures generally occupy undisturbed, mature forests of their range. The Roloway monkeys currently suffer from various human activates, since these animals are unable to adapt to quick changes in their environment.
The natural range of Roloway monkeys extends from the Pra River (Ghana) to east of the Sassandra River (Ivory Coast) in Western Africa. Additionally, their range in the east stretches to Kakum in Ghana. These tree-dwelling animals inhabit mature forests, including first-and second-growth deciduous forests and lowland moist forests.
As diurnal animals, Roloway monkeys are active during the daytime hours. These primates are highly social creatures, gathering in groups of 6 - 22 individuals, typically made up of a single leading male and numerous females with their offspring. Grooming is an important activity in this species. These tree-dwelling quadrupeds usually move through their forest habitat, choosing the most direct way, instead of jumping from one branch to another. Young individuals are typically shy and gentle-natured, whereas older ones are stronger and more confident. If captive Roloway monkeys live in an environment that resembles their natural habitat (e.g. canopy), they generally display the same behaviors as conspecifics in the wild. Community members communicate with each other primary through body posture and vocalizations. The latter include an alarm call, given when a predator or another group of monkeys appear of the territory. Another important call is the 'gathering' call, emitted by the male to bring the group together if necessary.
The reproductive system and behavior of this species is insufficiently explored, although they may exhibit polygynous mating system (a single male mates with numerous females) as the closely related Diana monkeys. As Cercopithecus species, they are likely to breed whenever environmental conditions are suitable, rather than having a certain breeding season. Gestation period lasts for 5 - 6 months, yielding one infant.
The Roloway monkeys are currently among the most endangered monkeys around the globe, greatly due to degradation of their natural habitat as a result of illegal poaching, logging and crop industry. These animals also suffer from hunting for their meat. As a matter of fact, markets in Ghana sell as much as 800 tons of bush meat every year, a part of which is the meat of Roloway monkeys.
The IUCN Red List and other sources don’t provide the number of the Roloway monkeys’ total population. However, according to the Animal Diversity Web resource, it is estimated that the Roloway monkeys’ population in Ghana is below 1,000 individuals. Overall, Roloway monkeys’ numbers are decreasing, and the animals are currently classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List.
Not much is known about the role Roloway monkeys play in the ecosystem. Due to their diet, they may act as seed dispersers of local plants.