Scotophilus is a genus of vespertilionid bats commonly called yellow bats. They are found in southern Asia and Africa. They are the only members of the tribe Scotophilini.
Yellow house bats live in various habitats, ranging from woodland savannas, forests to mountains. However, they can also co-exist with humans in rural and urban areas. In the natural environments, they roost in dark caves, the dried leaves of palm trees, hollow tree trunks and so forth. In the vicinity of people, they live in crevices, cracks and holes in building walls, on the roofs of old houses and between overlapping corrugated iron sheets. Yellow house bats derive their name from their ease of adaptation to human presence. Whether they reside in natural surroundings or man-made constructions, they tuck themselves into narrow dark clefts. Some yellow house bats have a high tolerance for harsh weather; it is reported that African Yellow House Bats can live in both dry and moist Saharan habitats.
The Sulawesi Yellow House Bat (Scotophilus celebensis) received its name from its location in Sulawesi, Indonesia. The population is currently unknown, as is the population trend. They tend to live in rather small colonies.
The Sody's Yellow House Bat (Scotophilus collinus) can be found in western Java, Bali, Lombok, Flores, Timor, Semau and Rote islands in Indonesia, and Sabah in Malaysian Borneo. They have also been found on Lembata and the Aru Islands, possibly also on two islands in Indonesia. Like the Sulawesi Yellow House Bat, very little to nothing about its population is known.
The African Yellow (House) Bat (Scotophilus dinganii) has a range in sub-Saharan Africa, from Senegal and the Gambia in the west to Ethiopia in the east, south to South Africa, Lesotho and Swaziland. There is no recording of this bat's population either.
The Greater Asiatic Yellow House Bat (Scotophilus heathii), also known as the Common Yellow House Bat, is located in South and Southeast Asia, ranging throughout China, Thailand, Vietnam, Cambodia, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, India, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. The bat has been documented from sea level to 1,500 metres (4,900 ft). The population is high and stable.
The Lesser Asiatic Yellow House Bat (Scotophilu kuhlii) has a range similar to that of the Greater Asiatic Yellow House Bat's location, with the exception of some countries. The population trend is also the same as the Greater Asiatic Yellow House Bat.